Change Language

Support for HandBrake on Linux, Solaris, and other Unix-like platforms
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
jvs
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2023 4:07 am

Change Language

Post by jvs »

Description of problem or question:
Is it possible to change the language in Handbrake, like in it's Windows OS Version?

HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):

1.6.1

Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):

Linux Mint Cinnamon 21.2
User avatar
JohnAStebbins
HandBrake Team
Posts: 5728
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:21 pm

Re: Change Language

Post by JohnAStebbins »

The language of the UI is controlled by the system locale setting. It can be temporarily changed through the LANG environment variable. See How to change language of a specific application for an example.

If you are using the flatpak version of HandBrake, it's a bit of a tangled mess. You first have to configure flatpak to install the languages you desire, e.g.

Code: Select all

flatpak config --set languages "en;es"
Then you have to install (or reinstall) HandBrake from flathub. I've tried this procedure with a flatpak bundle and it doesn't work for some reason.

After this, you can run HandBrake in one of the installed locales, e.g.

Code: Select all

LANG=es_ES flatpak run fr.handbrake.ghb
Or you can permanently modify the locale of HandBrake using

Code: Select all

flatpak override --env=LANG=es_ES fr.handbrake.ghb
jvs
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2023 4:07 am

Re: Change Language

Post by jvs »

This works great! Thank you :)
Post Reply