Unable to Connect to the HandBrake Worker Error

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
Tedeye
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 26, 2022 5:39 am

Unable to Connect to the HandBrake Worker Error

Post by Tedeye »

Description of problem or question:Trying to shrink 1080p .mp4 video to 720p, but Handbrake finishes in a few seconds with error. I think I've done this before, but it was a long time ago.




Steps to reproduce the problem (If Applicable): Tried several times with the same results. Ensured that Handbrake was connected to internet.




HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):1.5.1




Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):Windows 10 Home




HandBrake Activity Log ***required*** (see How-to get an activity log)

Code: Select all

HandBrake 1.5.1 (2022011000)
OS: Microsoft Windows NT 10.0.19045.0
CPU: AMD Ryzen 7 3700X 8-Core Processor             
Ram: 16295 MB, 
GPU Information:
  Radeon(TM) RX 550 - 30.0.21016.1001
Screen: 1920x1080
Temp Dir: C:\Users\Admin\AppData\Local\Temp\
Install Dir: C:\Program Files\HandBrake\
Data Dir: C:\Users\Admin\AppData\Roaming\HandBrake

-------------------------------------------

 # Starting Encode ...

[17:25:01] base preset: Fast 1080p30
[17:25:01] Remote Process started with Process ID: 10380 using port: 8038. Max Allowed Instances: 1
Unable to connect to the HandBrake Worker instance after 10 attempts. Try disabling this option in Tools -> Preferences -> Advanced.

 # Job Failed (-10)
Thanks for any help.
User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 13045
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: Unable to Connect to the HandBrake Worker Error

Post by Rodeo »

Not sure what's causing the issue, although in this case the log does suggest a workaround:

Code: Select all

Unable to connect to the HandBrake Worker instance after 10 attempts. Try disabling this option in Tools -> Preferences -> Advanced.
IIRC, the only thing you would lose is isolation between the worker process and the interface (so if an encode crashes, the graphical user interface would crash with it and the queue would stop too); but since it's not working in the first place…
Tedeye
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 26, 2022 5:39 am

Re: Unable to Connect to the HandBrake Worker Error

Post by Tedeye »

Thanks Rodeo. I appreciate the help. I saw that too and maybe somehow I missed it, but I didn't see an option to disable the Handbrake worker:


Image


Thanks again.
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 10246
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Unable to Connect to the HaTndBrake Worker Error

Post by s55 »

Tickbox under process isolation. Turn it off
Tedeye
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 26, 2022 5:39 am

Re: Unable to Connect to the HandBrake Worker Error

Post by Tedeye »

Thanks s55. That seemed to do the trick. Thanks again.
Post Reply