update to 1.5.1 | keep asking for .net 6, which is installed

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
johnnycanuck
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2022 10:47 pm

update to 1.5.1 | keep asking for .net 6, which is installed

Post by johnnycanuck »

Update to 1.5.1 cause loop of prompting for .NET 6:

Win 10 Home - 16 Gb RAM. Downloaded installer for 1.5.1. Ran it -- uninstalled previous version (1.4.4), updated with new version. Fine.

Tried running it -- got the popup asking for .NET runtime 6.0.1. DOwnload, installed it. Fine.

Confirmed .NET ready to go. Bring up cmd, type dotnet --info. Responds with
Host (useful for support):
Version: 6.0.1
Commit: 3a25a7f1cc

.NET SDKs installed:
No SDKs were found.

.NET runtimes installed:
Microsoft.NETCore.App 5.0.13 [C:\Program Files\dotnet\shared\Microsoft.NETCore.App]
Microsoft.NETCore.App 6.0.1 [C:\Program Files\dotnet\shared\Microsoft.NETCore.App]
Microsoft.WindowsDesktop.App 5.0.13 [C:\Program Files\dotnet\shared\Microsoft.WindowsDesktop.App]
So, everything fine as far as .NET concerned.

Except, when I try to run 1.5.1, it keeps popping up the prompt that I need to install .NET 6. Every. Single. Time.

Which of course is silly, since its already installed (above).

So? Suggestions? Appears installer is not 'recognizing' the the various .NET resources *are* in fact installed.
User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12943
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: update to 1.5.1 | keep asking for .net 6, which is installed

Post by Rodeo »

viewtopic.php?t=42066

Microsoft.NETCore.App 6.0.1 is not the Desktop runtime.
johnnycanuck
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2022 10:47 pm

Re: update to 1.5.1 | keep asking for .net 6, which is installed

Post by johnnycanuck »

Ah, indeed -- thanks. I hadn't realized there as a different RE for 'apps'. Solved the problem.
Post Reply