HB 1.5 dotnet v6 or v5?

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
rasoga
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2022 10:04 pm

HB 1.5 dotnet v6 or v5?

Post by rasoga »

Hi guys,

I know that the issues with dotnet seem to be known, but I really haven't found a solution to this problem.

So:
I installed Handbrake 1.5.0
I then installed dotnet-core 6.0.1 (Desktop version, NOT console)

From the information I gathered here this should work. Yet, the activity protcoll tells me:

Code: Select all

# Starting Encode ...

[22:59:20] base preset: H.264 MKV 576p25
[22:59:20] Remote Process started with Process ID: 13712 using port: 8037. Max Allowed Instances: 1
It was not possible to find any compatible framework version
The framework 'Microsoft.NETCore.App', version '5.0.0' (x64) was not found.
  - The following frameworks were found:
      6.0.1 at [C:\Program Files\dotnet\shared\Microsoft.NETCore.App]
So even though HB 1.5 should run on dotnet v6 it still requires v5?

Am I missing something?

Here is the complete log:

Code: Select all

HandBrake 1.5.0 (2022010900)
OS: Microsoft Windows NT 10.0.19041.0
CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 3600 6-Core Processor              
Ram: 16333 MB, 
GPU Information:
  NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 SUPER - 30.0.14.9649
Screen: 1920x1080
Temp Dir: XXX
Install Dir: XXX
Data Dir: XXX

-------------------------------------------

 # Starting Encode ...

[22:59:20] base preset: H.264 MKV 576p25
[22:59:20] Remote Process started with Process ID: 13712 using port: 8037. Max Allowed Instances: 1
It was not possible to find any compatible framework version
The framework 'Microsoft.NETCore.App', version '5.0.0' (x64) was not found.
  - The following frameworks were found:
      6.0.1 at [C:\Program Files\dotnet\shared\Microsoft.NETCore.App]

You can resolve the problem by installing the specified framework and/or SDK.

The specified framework can be found at:
  - https://aka.ms/dotnet-core-applaunch?framework=Microsoft.NETCore.App&framework_version=5.0.0&arch=x64&rid=win10-x64


Unable to connect to the HandBrake Worker instance after 10 attempts. Try disabling this option in Tools -> Preferences -> Advanced.

 # Job Failed (-10)
I would be happy if someone could shed some light here :)

Thank you, Best,
Sven
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 10168
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: HB 1.5 dotnet v6 or v5?

Post by s55 »

Do a full uninstall, then re-install HandBrake. Make sure there are no HandBrake processes running in task manager before you do so.

It looks like the worker executable didn't update.
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 10168
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: HB 1.5 dotnet v6 or v5?

Post by s55 »

Ok, it seems there is some kind of issue. Despite the fact it's built with .NET 6, something has still got a dependency on 5 as well so for now, it needs both :(

Will look to see if we can remove that dependency for 1.5.1
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 10168
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: HB 1.5 dotnet v6 or v5?

Post by s55 »

If you turn off this setting, it will remove the need for .NET 5 to be installed:
process_setting.png
process_setting.png (25.79 KiB) Viewed 715 times
rasoga
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2022 10:04 pm

Re: HB 1.5 dotnet v6 or v5?

Post by rasoga »

Hi,

thank you for the quick reply! That did indeed work.

Best, Sven
User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12942
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: HB 1.5 dotnet v6 or v5?

Post by Rodeo »

You may now update to 1.5.1 and presumably uninstall .NET version 5 if you want.
tokyojerry
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 5:37 am

Re: HB 1.5 dotnet v6 or v5?

Post by tokyojerry »

I have this issue that after doing a new clean install of Handbrake v1.5.1 I am advised I need the Microsoft .NET runtime. I download and install it. (latest v6.0.1). When I go to launch Handbrake I am told I need .dotnet and do I want to download it? This goes on and on even after install .NET again and again. Handbrake never loads. I never had such problems in the past. I should mention I am running Windows 11 Insider Preview Build 22526 (latest as of 2022-01-13 @ 2228 JST)
rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 4346
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: HB 1.5 dotnet v6 or v5?

Post by rollin_eng »

Are you sure you installed the desktop version?
tokyojerry
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 5:37 am

Re: HB 1.5 dotnet v6 or v5?

Post by tokyojerry »

rollin_eng wrote: Thu Jan 13, 2022 1:34 pm Are you sure you installed the desktop version?
If the file name, "HandBrake-1.5.1-x86_64-Win_GUI" is correct, and if this link:

https://handbrake.fr/rotation.php?file= ... in_GUI.exe

is the correct one for a PC-based installation, then, yes.
tokyojerry
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 5:37 am

Re: HB 1.5 dotnet v6 or v5?

Post by tokyojerry »

tokyojerry wrote: Fri Jan 14, 2022 3:31 am If the file name, "HandBrake-1.5.1-x86_64-Win_GUI" is correct, and if this link:

https://handbrake.fr/rotation.php?file= ... in_GUI.exe

is the correct one for a PC-based installation, then, yes.
I figured out what my problem was. Upon revisiting the website once again I quoted above, I took note of the following text at the bottom of that page:

"If you do not already have this you can download it from Microsoft's: .NET Core Runtime download page.
Please make sure you download the "Desktop Runtime - x64" version."

The keyword here is 'Desktop' version. My previous problem was, when going to the Runtime page to download the Runtime version of .NET, the way the download options for Console, Desktop, Server are laid out on that page in three (3) columns listed respectively under 'Windows' 'Linux' 'MacOS' I mistakenly and repeatedly downloaded the 'Run Console Apps' listed underneath the Windows heading, thinking (absentmindedly! duhhhh) thinking that was for Windows, the adjacent Run Desktop Apps was for 'Linux' and the 'Run Server Apps' was the 'MacOS' version. It did not register in my mind to notice the underscore under the 'Windows' label that all three of those options applied to Windows. After Downloading the 'Run Desktop Apps' version and installing it, Handbrake works just fine now. Dumb! Duhhh!! I apologize for my self-created confusion. It would be better MS would list those options vertically under each OS heading to reduce such misinterpretation. Thanks again for the heads up advising me about the 'Desktop' version. That was the keyword.
Cheers,
Jerry.
Post Reply