VideoToolbox options via CLI?

HandBrake for Mac support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
tmo1138
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2020 7:50 pm

VideoToolbox options via CLI?

Post by tmo1138 »

Hello

I know my particular mac (Mac Pro 6,1) isn't specifically supported but is there a way to try it out by 'forcing' the option using the CLI version of the tools just to hack with it a bit?

Thanks
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9865
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: VideoToolbox options via CLI?

Post by s55 »

If you don't have supported hardware, you can't use it.
tmo1138
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2020 7:50 pm

Re: VideoToolbox options via CLI?

Post by tmo1138 »

Fair enough.. figured it was worth at least asking.

Thanks!
Post Reply