Cannot choose preset before (first) opening (first) source

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
ITgreybeard
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 3:47 pm

Cannot choose preset before (first) opening (first) source

Post by ITgreybeard » Tue Oct 08, 2019 4:36 pm

Description of problem or question:

Handbrake, upon being run, is not allowing me to choose a preset before (first) loading a (first) source file/folder. That creates an issue with the naming of my output files, because the file names have {quality} as part of the name. But the {quality} variable does not change with a subsequent choice of a preset with different quality. So in order to name the files correctly, it is required to load the source, change the quality/preset, and then load the source once more. Does this seem reasonable?

Steps to reproduce the problem (If Applicable):

Run Handbrake, cancel the opening of a source, and notice that presets and tabs are greyed out, signifying their inability to be changed. And attempts to change them under those conditions prove ineffectual.

HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):

1.2.2 (2019022300)

Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):

Windows 10-64 Pro

HandBrake Activity Log ***required*** (see How-to get an activity log)

Code: Select all

Not applicable, as no work has yet been requested.

rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 3163
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: Cannot choose preset before (first) opening (first) source

Post by rollin_eng » Tue Oct 08, 2019 4:52 pm

If you cancel the scan then presets cannot be accessed.

If you want your preset first set it as default.

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6669
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Cannot choose preset before (first) opening (first) source

Post by mduell » Tue Oct 08, 2019 6:26 pm

You seem like you're reasonably clued in, stop fighting the angry spaghetti GUI and use the CLI, a much saner interface that's trivial to script with.

User avatar
BradleyS
Moderator
Posts: 1634
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 12:16 pm

Re: Cannot choose preset before (first) opening (first) source

Post by BradleyS » Wed Oct 09, 2019 10:35 am

You could also save a new preset with your quality adjustments, but this might not be helpful if you're adjusting quality for every source.

Post Reply