Priority setting for transcode jobs

Support for HandBrake on Linux, Solaris, and other Unix-like platforms
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
Tolotos
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 10:49 am

Priority setting for transcode jobs

Post by Tolotos » Fri Feb 08, 2019 5:25 pm

Hi,

I have a VM running handbrake and can't connect to it e.g. via VNC ore TeamViewer because handbrake uses 100% CPU (permanent load of 11 @8cores).
I'm using Ubuntu 18.04.1 LTS.
It would be nice to set the transcoding tasks to a lower priority to get the OS responding.

Kind regards, Tolotos

User avatar
JohnAStebbins
HandBrake Team
Posts: 5406
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:21 pm

Re: Priority setting for transcode jobs

Post by JohnAStebbins » Fri Feb 08, 2019 5:42 pm

Code: Select all

man nice

Arwen
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 6:59 pm

Re: Priority setting for transcode jobs

Post by Arwen » Tue Mar 12, 2019 7:06 pm

And since HandBrake tends to be heavy with I/O;

Code: Select all

ionice -c 3 HANDBRAKE_TASK
I routinely nice and ionice my scripts that use HandBrakeCLI. (Yes, both nice & ionice can be used together.)

Post Reply