Can I use QSV HW Accel from Linux GUI or command line ?

Support for HandBrake on Linux, Solaris, and other Unix-like platforms
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
User avatar
JohnAStebbins
HandBrake Team
Posts: 5344
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:21 pm

Re: Can I use QSV HW Accel from Linux GUI or command line ?

Post by JohnAStebbins » Sat Mar 09, 2019 5:55 pm

And... are you sure it's /opt/intel/mediasdk/lib and not /opt/intel/mediasdk/lib64? lib64 was the default install location when I built it.

smaggard
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 9:27 pm

Re: Can I use QSV HW Accel from Linux GUI or command line ?

Post by smaggard » Sat Mar 09, 2019 9:34 pm

yeah I ranthat, right now I will just wait for the flatpak, where can I find that once it is done?

amateur_ripper
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 5:36 pm

Re: Can I use QSV HW Accel from Linux GUI or command line ?

Post by amateur_ripper » Sun Mar 10, 2019 8:56 pm

I recompiled from the latest source code, but still can't see any QSV related option.

Btw, on my system I only have a directory "lib", not "lib64".

Code: Select all

LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/opt/intel/mediasdk/lib64 ghb

User avatar
BradleyS
Moderator
Posts: 1525
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 12:16 pm

Re: Can I use QSV HW Accel from Linux GUI or command line ?

Post by BradleyS » Sun Mar 10, 2019 8:58 pm

Hopefully you ran configure with --enable-qsv

amateur_ripper
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 5:36 pm

Re: Can I use QSV HW Accel from Linux GUI or command line ?

Post by amateur_ripper » Mon Mar 11, 2019 6:21 am

BradleyS wrote:
Sun Mar 10, 2019 8:58 pm
Hopefully you ran configure with --enable-qsv
Yes, I did.

smaggard
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 9:27 pm

Re: Can I use QSV HW Accel from Linux GUI or command line ?

Post by smaggard » Mon Mar 11, 2019 8:41 pm

Any word on when the Flatpaks will be ready in the nightly builds, I assume I will find it here https://handbrake.fr/nightly.php

User avatar
JohnAStebbins
HandBrake Team
Posts: 5344
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:21 pm

Re: Can I use QSV HW Accel from Linux GUI or command line ?

Post by JohnAStebbins » Mon Mar 11, 2019 8:53 pm

Yup, that'll be the place to find them. Keep an eye on the date in the filename. When a new one comes out, it hopefully willl have QSV support. Scott is a busy guy and the nightly builds are on his shoulders. So can't say what the ETA might be.

amateur_ripper
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 5:36 pm

Re: Can I use QSV HW Accel from Linux GUI or command line ?

Post by amateur_ripper » Sat Mar 16, 2019 1:41 pm

I briefly tested QSV on Windows and was kinda dissapointed by the file size. Sticking to software encoding for now.

Post Reply