Having troubles encoding a couple of Bluray

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
nolonar
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 9:22 pm

Having troubles encoding a couple of Bluray

Post by nolonar » Sat Dec 01, 2018 2:35 pm

I have ripped 2 Blurays with MakeMKV and am now trying to encode them, because 24 GB is quite a lot.
I'm using Handbrake 1.1.2 on Windows 10 (v1809), but I can't seem to encode either Bluray right.

Basically, Handbrake does 2 passes on each, a subtitle scan and the actual encoding. Subtitle scan appears to finish properly, but encoding remains stuck at 0% with a speed of 0 FPS and time remaining: -01:01:01.

During that time, it looks like Handbrake is experiencing some sort of memory leak, because it will quickly consume all of my 32 GB RAM within just a couple of minutes. After a while, the encoding stops and I'm left with a very small file that contains sound, but no actual video.

This only seems to happen to my Blurays (I only have 2 of them, and both fail).
All my DVDs have been successfully ripped and encoded so far. Some were encoded directly from disc, others were first ripped with MakeMKV.

The activity logs for both videos:
Persona 3 The Movie 4:
https://pastebin.com/PVj21JQN
https://pastebin.com/Ft0pRT2R

Revolutionary Road:
https://pastebin.com/bW6QX2jQ
https://pastebin.com/FXXN829z

The logs are only for the x265 encoder, but it also failed with the QSV encoders for H.265 and H.264 (I haven't tried any other encoder yet). I currently don't have activity logs for those, because I emptied my logs folder in order to find the relevant logs for this support request.
If activity logs for additional encoders are required, I can provide them, but since it takes quite some time before the encoding fails, I'd rather only generate logs when necessary.

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9267
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Having troubles encoding a couple of Bluray

Post by s55 » Sat Dec 01, 2018 2:56 pm

Turn off QuickSync decode in Tools -> Preferences -> Video.

It's only available when there is a monitor connected to the on board graphics. We are waiting for upstream changes to allow us to support Direct3D11 which handles multi GPU environments better on the decode side.

nolonar
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 9:22 pm

Re: Having troubles encoding a couple of Bluray

Post by nolonar » Sat Dec 01, 2018 4:11 pm

Thanks, this did indeed solve my problem.

Post Reply