resolution error

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
huxim
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2018 10:39 am

resolution error

Post by huxim » Mon Oct 08, 2018 10:50 am

Description of problem or question:

for some video files,it's 1920x1080, but handbrake auto set resolution to 1890x1080.

even if I change it to 1920x1080 manually, it still output 1890x1080 file.

Image

Steps to reproduce the problem (If Applicable):

open some specific video files


HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):

1.1.2


Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):

win 10 pro 1809


HandBrake Activity Log ***required*** (see How-to get an activity log)

Code: Select all

[18:48:32] hb_init: starting libhb thread

 # Starting Scan ...

[18:48:32] CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790K CPU @ 4.00GHz
[18:48:32]  - Intel microarchitecture Haswell
[18:48:32]  - logical processor count: 8
[18:48:32] Intel Quick Sync Video support: no
[18:48:32] hb_scan: path=D:\迅雷下载\1.wmv, title_index=0
src/libbluray/disc/disc.c:323: failed opening UDF image D:\杩呴浄涓嬭浇\1.wmv
src/libbluray/disc/disc.c:424: error opening file BDMV\index.bdmv
src/libbluray/disc/disc.c:424: error opening file BDMV\BACKUP\index.bdmv
[18:48:32] bd: not a bd - trying as a stream/file instead
libdvdnav: Using dvdnav version 6.0.0
libdvdread: Encrypted DVD support unavailable.
libdvdread:DVDOpenFileUDF:UDFFindFile /VIDEO_TS/VIDEO_TS.IFO failed
libdvdread:DVDOpenFileUDF:UDFFindFile /VIDEO_TS/VIDEO_TS.BUP failed
libdvdread: Can't open file VIDEO_TS.IFO.
libdvdnav: vm: failed to read VIDEO_TS.IFO
[18:48:32] dvd: not a dvd - trying as a stream/file instead
Input #0, asf, from 'D:\杩呴浄涓嬭浇\1.wmv':
  Metadata:
    creation_time   : 2013-09-03 06:27:22
    WMFSDKVersion   : 11.0.5721.5275
    WMFSDKNeeded    : 0.0.0.0000
    IsVBR           : 0
    Author          : moodyz
    Copyright       : moodyz
  Duration: 01:58:01.98, start: 0.000000, bitrate: 6011 kb/s
    Stream #0:0: Audio: wmapro [b[1][0][0] / 0x0162]
      44100 Hz, stereo, fltp, 256 kb/s
    Metadata:
      IsVBR           : 0
      DeviceConformanceTemplate: M1
      WM/WMADRCPeakReference: 32767
      WM/WMADRCPeakTarget: 32767
      WM/WMADRCAverageReference: 3406
      WM/WMADRCAverageTarget: 3406
    Stream #0:1: Video: vc1 (Advanced) [WVC1 / 0x31435657]
      yuv420p, 1920x1080
      29.97 fps, 1k tbn
    Metadata:
      IsVBR           : 0
      DeviceConformanceTemplate: AP@L3
[18:48:33] scan: decoding previews for title 1
[18:48:33] scan: audio 0x0: wmapro, rate=44100Hz, bitrate=256032 Unknown (wmapro) (2.0 ch)
[asf @ 0000018ecdad8400] Error: invalid data packet size, pay_len 27911, asf->packet_size 8000, offset 55975901.
av_read_frame error (-1052488119): Invalid data found when processing input
[18:48:33] Warning: Could not read data for preview 10, skipped
[18:48:33] scan: 9 previews, 1920x1080, 29.970 fps, autocrop = 0/0/14/16, aspect 16:9, PAR 1:1
[18:48:33] libhb: scan thread found 1 valid title(s)

 # Processing Scan Information ...


 # Scan Finished ...



rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 2905
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: resolution error

Post by rollin_eng » Mon Oct 08, 2018 5:30 pm

Its cropping your video, either turn cropping off or just go with it.

huxim
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2018 10:39 am

Re: resolution error

Post by huxim » Tue Oct 09, 2018 6:06 am

rollin_eng wrote:
Mon Oct 08, 2018 5:30 pm
Its cropping your video, either turn cropping off or just go with it.
The auto crop is still a bug,it should not auto crop anything

video.baba
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 11:12 am

Re: resolution error

Post by video.baba » Tue Oct 09, 2018 9:20 am

It's not a bug, it's intentional. Why should it not crop anything? Why do you want to encode where there's no picture?

huxim
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2018 10:39 am

Re: resolution error

Post by huxim » Tue Oct 09, 2018 12:55 pm

video.baba wrote:
Tue Oct 09, 2018 9:20 am
It's not a bug, it's intentional. Why should it not crop anything? Why do you want to encode where there's no picture?
because there are pictures...

rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 2905
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: resolution error

Post by rollin_eng » Tue Oct 09, 2018 12:57 pm

Auto cropping is not perfect, in the settings you can increase the number of samples which should give you better results.

Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 2815
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: resolution error

Post by Woodstock » Tue Oct 09, 2018 1:34 pm

Autocrop can be fooled, of course. It takes samples and looks for things in the letterbox area. It does not take into account video that sporadically uses that area for text or other things.

I'd personally rather have the automatic stripping of unnecessary pixels, with the occasional need to go back and turn it off, than the other way around.

Post Reply