How to change the chroma subsampling to 4:2:2

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
motah33
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 14, 2018 9:15 pm

How to change the chroma subsampling to 4:2:2

Post by motah33 » Mon May 14, 2018 9:25 pm

Description of problem or question:

I'm using ProRes HQ from a Blackmagic Pocket Cinema Camera which is 10-bit 4:2:2. When Handbrake encodes it, the chroma subsampling is 4:2:0 as displayed by MediaInfo. Is there an option I can add to the 'Extra Options' section to keep it a 4:2:2? I've tried hunting for options but I can't find anything. With FFMPEG it detects the source is 4:2:2 and keeps it like that.

Thanks


Steps to reproduce the problem (If Applicable):




HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):

1.1.0



Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):

Windows 7 x64 SP1.




HandBrake Activity Log ***required*** (see How-to get an activity log)

Code: Select all

Please replace this text with the contents of your log file between the two code tags - OR -  provide a pastebin URL in place of these 3 lines.

Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 2759
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: How to change the chroma subsampling to 4:2:2

Post by Woodstock » Mon May 14, 2018 11:42 pm

There's a reason why logs are required - it is important to see how handbrake interpreted your input file.

User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 11947
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: How to change the chroma subsampling to 4:2:2

Post by Rodeo » Tue May 15, 2018 3:25 am

Use FFmpeg. HandBrake can only output 4:2:0

Post Reply