With upcoming changes to data protection and privacy laws in Europe coming into effect soon, we thought this would be a good time to remind everyone that we do have a privacy policy.
This applies to all users and visitors world-wide.

We have made a few changes to the language to make it clearer in relation to this new regulation but fundamentally, the terms and your rights are unchanged.

If you have any questions about this, please feel free to ask in the General Forum

Please bring back audio track config in presets

General discussion of HandBrake, Video and/or audio transcoding, trends etc.
Forum rules
Please be aware, this forum is not for support or help related to HandBrake. Please keep such discussions to the Community Support forum sections.
Post Reply
OstinatoFreak
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 2:38 pm

Please bring back audio track config in presets

Post by OstinatoFreak » Fri May 11, 2018 2:48 am

When I convert a large MKV to a smaller MP4, I always create two audio tracks: stereo mixdown and AC3 passthru (unless of course the original track is stereo).

A previous version of Handbrake would remember this basic audio configuration after saving a preset. Now, I'm using Handbrake 1.07, and the presets forget the audio track configuration. I have to add the second track every time, and I have to specify stereo mixdown and ac3 passthru, even when these settings were supposedly saved in the preset.

Ironically, I've seen it suggested (and I agreed at the time) that Handbrake should remember foreign subtitle configuration since it is so predictably the same in 99.9% of all movies. This suggestion was dismissed at that time, but now I see it has been implemented: with version 1.07, one no longer has to manually add foreign subtitle tracks after selecting a preset.

Can we get all configuration to save all at the same time in one of the future Handbrake versions?

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 5902
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Please bring back audio track config in presets

Post by mduell » Fri May 11, 2018 3:14 am

The audio setup became sufficiently complex HB couldn't guess at what to do on a new title based on the settings for an old title in all cases, so they added the audio defaults to better express what you want done when. Set the audio defaults the way you want and save it in a preset.

Also update to 1.1.0, which has hundreds of changes since 1.0.7.

Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 2497
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: Please bring back audio track config in presets

Post by Woodstock » Fri May 11, 2018 3:13 pm

OstinatoFreak wrote:
Fri May 11, 2018 2:48 am
Ironically, I've seen it suggested (and I agreed at the time) that Handbrake should remember foreign subtitle configuration since it is so predictably the same in 99.9% of all movies.
Whoever came up with that percentage must only view movies from a particular studio... I've identified 4 different subtitle scenarios that make up "most" of the movies I've encountered, but even the sum of those doesn't qualify as "99.9%".

Foreign Audio Search's 10% rule works remarkably well for "most" movies. But even it can't hit "99.9%".

Audio can be even worse, if you're wanting to have the highest quality audio, as opposed to "most compatible".

Post Reply