With upcoming changes to data protection and privacy laws in Europe coming into effect soon, we thought this would be a good time to remind everyone that we do have a privacy policy.
This applies to all users and visitors world-wide.

We have made a few changes to the language to make it clearer in relation to this new regulation but fundamentally, the terms and your rights are unchanged.

If you have any questions about this, please feel free to ask in the General Forum

Presets - don't remember audio or subtitles

Archive of historical feature requests.
Please use the GitHub link above to report issues.
Forum rules
*******************************

Please be aware we are now using GitHub for issue tracking and feature requests.

- This forum is now closed to new topics.
- Existing topics will remain open for a short while as the transition over occurs.
*******************************
Post Reply
hawkibinkler
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 6:36 pm

Presets - don't remember audio or subtitles

Post by hawkibinkler » Tue Jun 20, 2017 6:38 pm

I sure wish the Presets would allow you to save audio or subtitles

I have to set it each and every time.... therefore presets don't save much time really:

1.0.7:

OSX

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9072
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Presets - don't remember audio or subtitles

Post by s55 » Tue Jun 20, 2017 6:48 pm

They do. Click configure defaults, chose the behaviours you want. Save preset.

Cantar4
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 7:07 am

Re: Presets - don't remember audio or subtitles

Post by Cantar4 » Sat Sep 09, 2017 2:10 pm

s55 wrote:
Tue Jun 20, 2017 6:48 pm
They do. Click configure defaults, chose the behaviours you want. Save preset.
Create a preset with Audio Samplerate at 48kHz. (Click [+] to save it).
Close and reopen HB with this preset, the audio sample rate unduly folds back to 'Auto'. (??)

(HandBrake 2017 09 06 / OSX 10.12.5 )

Cantar4
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 7:07 am

Re: Presets - don't remember audio or subtitles

Post by Cantar4 » Sun Sep 17, 2017 5:22 pm

s55 wrote:
Tue Jun 20, 2017 6:48 pm
Click configure defaults, chose the behaviours you want.
whatever I tried to align Defaults and Tab values, I never succeeded getting sticky Audio presets. Now that (thanks to v.3 20170915 nightly built) "Configure Defaults" is replaced by "Selection Behaviour", it works flawlessly.
-

Post Reply