Intel Quick Sync in Handbrake for Mac?

HandBrake for Mac support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
thinhpham
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 4:55 am

Intel Quick Sync in Handbrake for Mac?

Post by thinhpham » Mon May 29, 2017 4:59 am

AFAIK, Handbrake support Intel Quick Sync for Intel GPUs to boost the transcoding performance and I do see that option on Windows version of Handbrake but can't see it on Mac version.

Beside that, the Mac version of Handbrake seems to has less available config options in Preferences that Windows version.


I'm using Handbrake 1.0.7 on MacBook Pro with Intel Core i5 Skylake and Intel Iris Graphics 550

Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 2765
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: Intel Quick Sync in Handbrake for Mac?

Post by Woodstock » Mon May 29, 2017 11:43 am

Handbrake uses Intel's Media Software Development Kit for QSV, which is available for Windows, but not for Mac.

User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 11947
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: Intel Quick Sync in Handbrake for Mac?

Post by Rodeo » Mon May 29, 2017 1:25 pm

FWIW, it's not as simple as Intel releasing an SDK for Mac OS X, there has to be specific support for Intel's API in the graphics driver (which is shipped by Apple).

Apple does expose the QSV hardware via their own API, but it's significantly more limited than Intel's in terms of control over what the encoder does.

Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 2765
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: Intel Quick Sync in Handbrake for Mac?

Post by Woodstock » Mon May 29, 2017 2:17 pm

So, it's also a case of Apple's desire to protect they users from possible injury and death by hiding excessively-powerful features?

:)

User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 11947
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: Intel Quick Sync in Handbrake for Mac?

Post by Rodeo » Tue May 30, 2017 12:06 am

Yeah, being able to specify an H.264 level and profile directly instead of from a list of preselected combos is really dangerous…

svedel77
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2017 8:53 am

Re: Intel Quick Sync in Handbrake for Mac?

Post by svedel77 » Mon Jun 26, 2017 9:00 am

Why don't we use Metal instead of Quicksync?

User avatar
Ritsuka
HandBrake Team
Posts: 996
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:29 am

Re: Intel Quick Sync in Handbrake for Mac?

Post by Ritsuka » Mon Jun 26, 2017 9:26 am

Because Metal is a 3d/compute api, Quicksync is a specialised piece of hardware for video encoding. It has got nothing in common with a GPU.

rpc364
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 8:19 pm

Re: Intel Quick Sync in Handbrake for Mac?

Post by rpc364 » Mon Aug 07, 2017 8:28 pm

I've seen QSV in action on Handbrake on a Windows PC. Nice performance boost and significantly quiets the CPU.

Just for clarity (for a novice user...), Intel QSV is not available for the Mac OS version of Handbrake? Reason: Apple has not released the API to enable this functionality and no one has a reason to expect they will? (If so, ugh.)

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6153
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Intel Quick Sync in Handbrake for Mac?

Post by mduell » Mon Aug 07, 2017 10:12 pm

You got it.

User avatar
Ritsuka
HandBrake Team
Posts: 996
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:29 am

Re: Intel Quick Sync in Handbrake for Mac?

Post by Ritsuka » Tue Aug 08, 2017 4:30 am

Nope, you are wrong, quick sync is available on macOS, but it doesn’t support quality based encoding. So we didn't bother to add it to HandBrake. There is a fork somewhere on GitHub with it btw.

blodsbror
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2018 8:24 am

Re: Intel Quick Sync in Handbrake for Mac?

Post by blodsbror » Thu Jul 19, 2018 8:40 am

I'm assuming that quicksync is exposed correctly, in Windows via Bootcamp on a MAC, which would work fine ?. And if so, is it likely that all features are available (compared to a native Windows machine) and performance is comparable. Hopefully, apple hasn't artificially limited anything in that respect.

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9218
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Intel Quick Sync in Handbrake for Mac?

Post by s55 » Thu Jul 19, 2018 4:47 pm

You assume incorrectly. Intel GPU is not active in systems with a dgpu. So no quicksync support either.

I’m not sure about machines that only have intel though. Don’t have the hardware to check

blodsbror
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2018 8:24 am

Re: Intel Quick Sync in Handbrake for Mac?

Post by blodsbror » Thu Jul 19, 2018 7:41 pm

Interesting, good to know!. I managed to get a hold of a mid 2014 macbook pro now, with an Iris GPU, and QSV is exposed and works.

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9218
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Intel Quick Sync in Handbrake for Mac?

Post by s55 » Thu Jul 19, 2018 8:36 pm

Yeh. Just a shame only their low-end offerings can use this, but good to know it atleast works there.

User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 11947
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: Intel Quick Sync in Handbrake for Mac?

Post by Rodeo » Thu Jul 19, 2018 11:16 pm

Ironically, the QSV hardware is available on dual-GPU Macs (even desktops), but via the "wrong" API :(

rastarr
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 2:58 am

Re: Intel Quick Sync in Handbrake for Mac?

Post by rastarr » Sat Nov 10, 2018 2:59 am

How do you know it's working?
Is this a setting in Handbrake you've enabled?
blodsbror wrote:
Thu Jul 19, 2018 7:41 pm
Interesting, good to know!. I managed to get a hold of a mid 2014 macbook pro now, with an Iris GPU, and QSV is exposed and works.

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9218
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Intel Quick Sync in Handbrake for Mac?

Post by s55 » Sat Nov 10, 2018 12:06 pm

He's using Windows I suspect.

The Mac Builds do not yet have QuickSync support enabled.

Post Reply