Keep original resolution

Archive of historical feature requests.
Please use the GitHub link above to report issues.
Forum rules
*******************************

Please be aware we are now using GitHub for issue tracking and feature requests.

- This forum is now closed to new topics.
- Existing topics will remain open for a short while as the transition over occurs.
*******************************
Post Reply
seagoat8888
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2017 3:59 am

Keep original resolution

Post by seagoat8888 » Tue Jan 17, 2017 4:43 am

Please describe what you would like to see added to HandBrake:

Ability for "keep the source's" image resolution/aspect/etc. settings.

Why would you like to see this added:

I've been a paying heavy-duty user of Handbrake for about a year and have had to re-install several times. Each time I have to rebuild presets, I go through a cycle where whichever video was last in my selection is driving the resolution output. What I want instead (and what I think would be the default desired output for a LOT of people) is to preserve exactly the resolution of the original video. Rather than choosing "the right HD video" to build my preset around, just give me a radio button that says "keep original res".

This has the added benefit of minimizing the number of presets you have to support with your releases, since a lot of the redundancy is around resolution.

What version of HandBrake are you currently running:

1.01

What operating system and version and you currently running (e.g. OSX 10.11, Windows 7, Ubuntu 14):

Win7

Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 3060
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: Keep original resolution

Post by Woodstock » Tue Jan 17, 2017 10:05 am

Choosing, say, "HQ 1080p30 Surround" does not force the video to 16:9 1080p if it is 4:3 480p, it just limits it to "no more than" 1080p.

And you can elect to not include the picture settings in your preset, so it will default to "same as source".

(but I agree the number of presets is rather daunting...)

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6482
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Keep original resolution

Post by mduell » Tue Jan 17, 2017 7:00 pm

seagoat8888 wrote:I've been a paying ... user of Handbrake
BS, the HB team doesn't take money.

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9416
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Keep original resolution

Post by s55 » Tue Jan 17, 2017 8:21 pm

Handbrake is free and open-soruce software and has always been a free download. If you've paid money for it, it's very likely a con and I'd suggest you speak to your payment provider about doing a charge back.


Also, Add Preset -> Picture Settings should be changed to "Source Maximum". That'll maintain source resolution and aspect. Not, if for any reason you don't want auto-crop. Set to Custom and 0/0/0/0 before saving a preset and it should honour it.

seagoat8888
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2017 3:59 am

Re: Keep original resolution

Post by seagoat8888 » Wed Jan 18, 2017 8:53 am

You're right, I was thinking that I had paid for another package and got this mixed up, sorry for raising hackles there.

Let me take another pass at "use source res", I think maybe this is a newer feature that somehow got circumvented when I did my last preset creation round. Thanks for the quick feedback, I know this is thankless work.

Post Reply