Unable to get any surround down sampling working in 0.9.4

Support for HandBrake on Linux, Solaris, and other Unix-like platforms
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
funkytwig
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 12:49 pm

Unable to get any surround down sampling working in 0.9.4

Post by funkytwig » Sat Jan 02, 2010 1:33 am

I have a video file with a DTS soundtrack. The file is over 4GB and I want to encode it to a 1GB(ish) file. The obvious way to do this seems to be to use the hight Profile and encode the audio to Pro Logic II. The problem is what ever I try (mp3, faac) when I right click and look at properties it does not show surround in the audio/video tab. Any Ideas?

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6698
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Unable to get any surround down sampling working in 0.9.4

Post by mduell » Sat Jan 02, 2010 1:58 am

You know Dolby Pro Logic II means downmixing to 2 channels?

If you want to keep 5.1 channels, use DTS passthrough.

nightstrm
Veteran User
Posts: 1887
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 5:43 am

Re: Unable to get any surround down sampling working in 0.9.4

Post by nightstrm » Sat Jan 02, 2010 2:49 am

mduell wrote:You know Dolby Pro Logic II means downmixing to 2 channels?

If you want to keep 5.1 channels, use DTS passthrough.
That's only an option if using the MKV container.

funkytwig
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 12:49 pm

Re: Unable to get any surround down sampling working in 0.9.4

Post by funkytwig » Sat Jan 02, 2010 11:44 am

Strange. I did some more experiments and I do get Surround with Pro Logic II, my amp shows L/R/C and S. I think the only difference between full AC3 and PLII is you don't get Stereo in the back speakers. DTS is not an option as it is total overkill, the audio is almost the same size as the video! I am going to have a ply with 6 channel discrete.

Ben

rhester
Veteran User
Posts: 2888
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 10:24 pm

Re: Unable to get any surround down sampling working in 0.9.4

Post by rhester » Mon Jan 04, 2010 3:15 pm

funkytwig wrote:I did some more experiments and I do get Surround with Pro Logic II, my amp shows L/R/C and S. I think the only difference between full AC3 and PLII is you don't get Stereo in the back speakers.
Of course you do. Set your amp to DPL2 and not standard DPL (which muxes the separated rear surrounds into one channel).

Rodney

Post Reply