cpu / cores

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
fpefpe
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2021 3:14 pm

cpu / cores

Post by fpefpe »

Description of problem or question:

Handbrake will run on all processor cores

Version 1.5.1

windows 10 21h2

Is there an option or setting to limit the number of cores that handbrake will run on?
mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 8222
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: cpu / cores

Post by mduell »

Depends on source, output, settings, filtering, etc.
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 10370
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: cpu / cores

Post by s55 »

Is there an option or setting to limit the number of cores that handbrake will run on?
No. You can do this in Windows task manager but it's generally not worth doing.

Typically better to lower the process priority. The default can be changed in Tools Menu -> Options -> Advanced -> Priority Level.
"Below Normal" is typically a good setting.
fpefpe
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2021 3:14 pm

Re: cpu / cores

Post by fpefpe »

Hello --- thanks for the info -- As it turns out my older computer has 8 cores and then I start handbrake, it runs al on all of them pining the cpu over 95%. I must be running hot, since I can hear the fan when this runs -- even with the low priority setting this is still the case.
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 10370
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: cpu / cores

Post by s55 »

Yes, HandBrake is an intensive load. The behaviour you describe is normal. Priority won't have much of an impact on this.
faahmfaisu2525
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2024 3:35 am

Re: cpu / cores

Post by faahmfaisu2525 »

No. You can do this in Windows task manager but it's generally not worth doing.

Typically better to lower the process priority. The default can be changed in Tools Menu -> Options -> Advanced -> Priority Level.
"Below Normal" is typically a good setting.
[/quote]

I disabled some cores via task manager, what is the effect?
I have 6 cores and only activate 3

I also set the "priority level" to "Low"

But my question is, what is the effect of all that because all I see is that the compression process is slow, but does that reduce the quality of the compress? because if I activate all the CPUs the temperature reaches 95 just like him
User avatar
Ritsuka
HandBrake Team
Posts: 1674
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:29 am

Re: cpu / cores

Post by Ritsuka »

No, it will just be slower.
faahmfaisu2525
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2024 3:35 am

Re: cpu / cores

Post by faahmfaisu2525 »

Ritsuka wrote: Mon Apr 22, 2024 6:32 am No, it will just be slower.
Will it affect computer performance? and does it affect the quality of the video compression results?
rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 4870
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: cpu / cores

Post by rollin_eng »

It won’t effect quality, it will just be slower as you are using less CPU.
faahmfaisu2525
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2024 3:35 am

Re: cpu / cores

Post by faahmfaisu2525 »

rollin_eng wrote: Mon Apr 22, 2024 4:55 pm It won’t effect quality, it will just be slower as you are using less CPU.
oh ok, thanks for the answer
Post Reply