2-pass encoding with hardware encoder thoughts

General questions or discussion about HandBrake, Video and/or audio transcoding, trends etc.
Post Reply
oRBIT2002
Regular User
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 11:22 am

2-pass encoding with hardware encoder thoughts

Post by oRBIT2002 »

As far as I know, there hardware encoding (NVidia, Intel) is not capable of doing 2-pass encodes. Would it be possible with some sort of workaround, let the CPU do the first pass and then let GPU/whatever do the "second pass" only?
rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 4640
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: 2-pass encoding with hardware encoder thoughts

Post by rollin_eng »

This cannot be done.
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 10256
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: 2-pass encoding with hardware encoder thoughts

Post by s55 »

Nope. The hardware is closed to changes.

Nvidia has a "single frame level" sort of "2pass" which HB enables by default in the background but it's just not the same as what x264/5 do for example.
User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 13098
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: 2-pass encoding with hardware encoder thoughts

Post by Rodeo »

oRBIT2002 wrote: Tue Jan 24, 2023 6:19 pm Would it be possible with some sort of workaround, let the CPU do the first pass and then let GPU/whatever do the "second pass" only?
The whole point of multi-pass encoding is that the first pass gathers some extremely specific data used by the second pass, said data is not only encoder-specific but also settings-specific and can never be used by a different encoder than the one doing the first pass.
Post Reply