Is it possible to output only audio

General questions or discussion about HandBrake, Video and/or audio transcoding, trends etc.
Post Reply
mcizit
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 14, 2022 3:49 am

Is it possible to output only audio

Post by mcizit »

Description of problem or question:

Is it possible to output only audio?


Steps to reproduce the problem (If Applicable):




HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):




Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):

Windows 10


HandBrake Activity Log ***required*** (see How-to get an activity log)

Code: Select all

Please replace this text with the contents of your log file between the two code tags - OR -  provide a pastebin URL in place of these 3 lines.
If you are unable to do so, please state why so we can help you.
rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 4344
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: Is it possible to output only audio

Post by rollin_eng »

No.
mcizit
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 14, 2022 3:49 am

Re: Is it possible to output only audio

Post by mcizit »

Hope to add this featurev
Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 4441
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: Is it possible to output only audio

Post by Woodstock »

Add to a VIDEO processor that works with audio the ability to process video WITHOUT VIDEO? Strange request.

Especially since there are a number of "rip the audio from this video source" programs out there already.
el-nebu
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2022 12:01 pm

Re: Is it possible to output only audio

Post by el-nebu »

Search for the tool MKVToolNix. With it you can extract all the audio tracks you want.
Post Reply