Source = Folder (Batch Scan)

General questions or discussion about HandBrake, Video and/or audio transcoding, trends etc.
Post Reply
sikm
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2021 4:22 am

Source = Folder (Batch Scan)

Post by sikm »

Hi All,
How exactly does this work? What I want to do is select a folder containing - say - 12 separate episodes of a series and - depending on the Output Files Preference settings - a new file would be created for each episode. However what happens is a new output file is created from the first episode only.
So I then revert to adding each separate episode to the queue and do it that way.

I'm using Win10 and my output files settings are:
Auto name output files
Default path = Desktop
File Format = {source} {title}

Would appreciate any advice.

TIA,
Simon
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9983
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Source = Folder (Batch Scan)

Post by s55 »

When using batch scan, files are treated as "titles" similar to how DVD's work.

Make sure before you press start, you "Add All" to queue. There is an option for it in the dropdown.

Jobs in the queue are immutable, so you configure first, then add. If all the jobs have the same config, then you can simply "add all" and press start.
sikm
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2021 4:22 am

Re: Source = Folder (Batch Scan)

Post by sikm »

Fantastic. I missed that Add All.
Post Reply