Handbrake extremly slow after upgrade

Support for HandBrake on Linux, Solaris, and other Unix-like platforms
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
AllesMeins
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2016 7:27 pm

Handbrake extremly slow after upgrade

Post by AllesMeins »

I just did an system upgrade (from Ubuntu 18.04 to 20.04) and together with it went from handbrake 1.2.1 to version 1.3.1 - but unfortunately somewhere along the way something seems to have gotten wrong, because my encoding speed dropped by a lot. I did an encode before the upgrade at around 10 fps, now after the upgrade the same file with the same settings only gets to about 3 fps (but handbrake still maxes out my CPU). I saved and restored my config-files, presets and queue - so I'm definitely using the same settings as before.

So now I'm a bit lost where to look for the reason of this performance-drop because it could be a number of things? Is ist a problem with 1.3.1? Is it a problem with the new Ubuntu? Am I'm missing something else?

I've added two logs - one of the finished encoding before the upgrade i did a few days ago and one of the new encoding I tried doing today which should take seven hours to complete (opposed to two hours before):

Before: https://pastebin.com/u9PvvPpG
After: https://pastebin.com/NBYarBG4

HandBrake version : 1.3.1
Operating system and version: Ubuntu 20.04

AllesMeins
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2016 7:27 pm

Re: Handbrake extremly slow after upgrade

Post by AllesMeins »

(just to avoid confusion - I wrote "the same file" - actually I ment "a similar file" - the next episode of a series but digitalized in the same way. They are a few minutes different in length)

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 7107
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Handbrake extremly slow after upgrade

Post by mduell »

1.2.1 encode wrote:

Code: Select all

[14:18:16]        + source: 3840 * 2160, crop (0/0/0/0): 3840 * 2160, scale: 1920 * 1080
        
[14:18:16]      + display dimensions: 1920 x 1080
1.3.1 encode wrote:

Code: Select all

[00:15:47]      + display dimensions: 3840 x 2160
4x as many pixels to encode will certainly be slower! Set the max resolution in 1.3.1 and save it in your preset.

Also you're specifying no-sao wrong, so it's not happening. Use the HB syntax on the x265cli syntax.

AllesMeins
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2016 7:27 pm

Re: Handbrake extremly slow after upgrade

Post by AllesMeins »

mduell wrote:
Thu Apr 09, 2020 12:25 am
4x as many pixels to encode will certainly be slower! Set the max resolution in 1.3.1 and save it in your preset.
Okay, yeah that explains it - it seems I have to clear my queue and re-add everything and it seems to work... Thanks
mduell wrote:
Thu Apr 09, 2020 12:25 am
Also you're specifying no-sao wrong, so it's not happening. Use the HB syntax on the x265cli syntax.
About that: Is there any documentation what the correct HB-Syntax is? I was searching for this a long time, when setting up my preset and found nothing in the official documentation. Maybe I missed it, but then it's pretty well hidden and maybe should be added somewhere more prominent? But I'm happy to do it the right way. So the HB-Syntax would be just "no-sao"? Or "no-sao=1"?

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 7107
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Handbrake extremly slow after upgrade

Post by mduell »

Either of those or sao=0

It's quite rare that users have any good reason to specify advanced options, and those with the level of understanding necessary should have no problem with the syntax.

Post Reply