HandBrake 1.3.1 discussion thread

General questions or discussion about HandBrake, Video and/or audio transcoding, trends etc.
Post Reply
User avatar
HandBrake
Moderator
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 10:40 pm

HandBrake 1.3.1 discussion thread

Post by HandBrake »

Discuss the 1.3.1 release

Please refrain from posting bugs or support requests in this thread.

To raise a bug, please post an issue on our GitHub issue tracker.

For support, please pick the relevant support forum.

VeryWittyName
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 8:31 pm

Re: HandBrake 1.3.1 discussion thread

Post by VeryWittyName »

A thread on Reddit (https://www.reddit.com/r/handbrake/comm ... _episodes/) has suggested that version 1.3.1 has the ability to keep HDR data when re-encoding a file. I can't see anything in the release notes to suggest this is the case, and I can see as of 1.3.0 the pipeline was still 8-bit. Is there any truth to this? I'll be a very happy man if so, though I'm somewhat skeptical!

User avatar
BradleyS
Moderator
Posts: 1859
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 12:16 pm

Re: HandBrake 1.3.1 discussion thread

Post by BradleyS »

It sure doesn't.

VeryWittyName
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 8:31 pm

Re: HandBrake 1.3.1 discussion thread

Post by VeryWittyName »

Thanks for the quick reply. I tested it with Blade Runner, and I guess it turns out that I'm really bad with telling the difference as the encode looked pretty great. Oh well, the program is still great for everything else!

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 7137
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: HandBrake 1.3.1 discussion thread

Post by mduell »

There's some copypasta going around to flag it as HDR, but it's not.

Deleted User 699

Re: HandBrake 1.3.1 discussion thread

Post by Deleted User 699 »

Is there a way to encode audio only (from DTS-HD to DD5.1) and leave the video content alone, so I can end up with an MKV file with DD5.1? (For Sonos compatibility)

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9785
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: HandBrake 1.3.1 discussion thread

Post by s55 »

Not with HandBrake.

Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 3661
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: HandBrake 1.3.1 discussion thread

Post by Woodstock »

Quick note on "perceived bugs" - the graphic user interfaces are actually not allowing you to select things that earlier versions would "silently change".

Where this will be most noticed is with MP4 files, where you won't be able to put a second PGS subtitle track in, or certain audio codecs can't be "passed through". Those will work if you select MKV for output, but not for MP4.

Hint: if you think it used to work in an older version, check your encode logs to see what REALLY happened!

Post Reply