Handbrake windows SHA1 confirmation

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
mandrew
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2019 3:05 am

Handbrake windows SHA1 confirmation

Post by mandrew » Thu Apr 11, 2019 3:12 am

Description of problem or question:
Either the SHA1 on website is out of date or I have downloaded a bad version of Handbrake.
I've run the File Checksum Integrity Verifier and confirmed the SHA1 is different then what is currently shown on the website. Can you confirm the SHA1 on the website is correct?
https://handbrake.fr/rotation.php?file= ... in_GUI.exe

HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):
1.2.2

Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):
Windows 7

HandBrake Activity Log ***required*** (see How-to get an activity log)
Not needed

Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 3218
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: Handbrake windows SHA1 confirmation

Post by Woodstock » Thu Apr 11, 2019 1:12 pm

I downloaded HandBrake-1.2.2-x86_64-Win_GUI.exe from the link on the handbrake downloads page, ran sha1sum and sha256sum against it, and the checksums match what is found on https://handbrake.fr/checksums.php. Same for the CLI zip.

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6678
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Handbrake windows SHA1 confirmation

Post by mduell » Thu Apr 11, 2019 1:20 pm

Wow that's really bad.

User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12205
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: Handbrake windows SHA1 confirmation

Post by Rodeo » Thu Apr 11, 2019 6:03 pm

What checksum did you get? Can you share the corresponding exe file on Dropbox or similar?

Post Reply