Application of Inline-Parameter-Sets?

Discussion of the HandBrake command line interface (CLI)
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
cyni0s
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 3:57 pm

Application of Inline-Parameter-Sets?

Post by cyni0s » Wed Nov 21, 2018 4:10 pm

Description of problem or question:

In the help-Page there is a new Parameter:
--inline-parameter-sets
Create adaptive streaming compatible output.
Inserts parameter sets (SPS and PPS) inline
in the video stream before each IDR.
Regardless of how long I do my research I do not understand when this option is reasonable.

My encoded file with this option needs 13 minutes more for encoding and has no visible effect on the file (same Filesize, same time needed for buffering et cetera).

My Question: When is this option reasonable?

HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0): 1.1.2

Operating system and version: Ubuntu 16.04 LTS

HandBrake Activity Log: https://pastebin.com/4D9uMBzH

User avatar
BradleyS
Moderator
Posts: 1427
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 12:16 pm

Re: Application of Inline-Parameter-Sets?

Post by BradleyS » Wed Nov 21, 2018 9:10 pm

It's reasonable where creating files for adaptive streaming, which is a specific method of media distribution on the internet. For most personal use cases, it's not something to be concerned with.

cyni0s
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 3:57 pm

Re: Application of Inline-Parameter-Sets?

Post by cyni0s » Sun Nov 25, 2018 10:23 pm

Does this mean this option improves buffering speed or what is better if you make these encodings for adaptive streaming?
Because the output of it does not have multiple resolutions or something like that, right?

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6191
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Application of Inline-Parameter-Sets?

Post by mduell » Sun Nov 25, 2018 10:43 pm

It puts things in the file where they need to be for adaptive streaming to work well on some platforms.

Doesn't change the output resolution.

Post Reply