Force AC3 5.1 audio on TV records

Support for HandBrake on Linux, Solaris, and other Unix-like platforms
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
treki
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 8:12 am

Force AC3 5.1 audio on TV records

Post by treki »

Description of problem or question:

If a TV record (.ts) begins with 2 channel audio (before the movie begins) and the movie later have AC3 5.1, Handbrake set audio on 2.0 stereo for the complete movie.
How i can set AC3 5.1 audio for the (main)movie?


Steps to reproduce the problem (If Applicable):

Start a recording 1min before the movie starts.


HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):

0.10.2 (x86_64)


Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):

Linux Mint 18.3 mate 64bit
Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 3850
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: Force AC3 5.1 audio on TV records

Post by Woodstock »

You would need to trim the stream down to the part where the 5.1 audio starts... but, if there is a commercial played in the middle, the audio probably would switch back and forth between 2.0 and 5.1.

Also, 0.10.2 isn't supported anymore. I'm guessing you are still running it because of the AAC encoder licensing issue?
treki
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 8:12 am

Re: Force AC3 5.1 audio on TV records

Post by treki »

Thx for your answer.
The problem is, some channels switch 1-2sec after the start of the movie to AC3.
0.5s at the beginning is enough to force handbrake to stereo encoding.


PS: Sorry, i use version 1.0.4
Post Reply