With upcoming changes to data protection and privacy laws in Europe coming into effect soon, we thought this would be a good time to remind everyone that we do have a privacy policy.
This applies to all users and visitors world-wide.

We have made a few changes to the language to make it clearer in relation to this new regulation but fundamentally, the terms and your rights are unchanged.

If you have any questions about this, please feel free to ask in the General Forum

CPU Utilization?

Post your testing results with HandBrake.
Post Reply
JWS
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 2:32 pm

CPU Utilization?

Post by JWS » Tue Apr 26, 2016 4:30 pm

I have a SuperMicro 7037A-i with 2 XEON E5-2665s' & 128GB of RAM.

My question is about CPU utilization...
Other than launching the process with a high priority, is there any configuration that can be done to optimize HandBrake's CPU settings?

A single HandBrake instance will only load the system to ~20%, and a 2-pass BRD conversion will take ~15 hours to complete.

At this point I am simply running 3 instances of HandBrake, to best utilize the CPUs.

Is there a better solution?

THX!

JWS

JWS
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 2:32 pm

Re: CPU Utilization?

Post by JWS » Tue Apr 26, 2016 4:47 pm

Failed to mention...
Running on Win 7 Ultimate x64

My encode settings are custom, and geared for quality, not speed.

rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 2755
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: CPU Utilization?

Post by rollin_eng » Tue Apr 26, 2016 4:52 pm

CPU utilisation will depend a lot on your source & settings, can you post a log so we can see what's going on?

Smithcraft
Veteran User
Posts: 2691
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:04 pm

Re: CPU Utilization?

Post by Smithcraft » Fri Jan 27, 2017 11:51 pm

I believe there are parts of HB that are not multi-threaded so there might not be much that can be done.

SC

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 5979
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: CPU Utilization?

Post by mduell » Fri Jan 27, 2017 11:54 pm

JWS wrote:is there any configuration that can be done to optimize HandBrake's CPU settings?
Yes.

An activity log would be required for any specific suggestions.

In general:
- Input format with a threaded decoder
- No filters or threaded filters only
- High vertical resolution
- High total resolution
- Slow encoder settings


video.baba
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 11:12 am

Re: CPU Utilization?

Post by video.baba » Fri Aug 18, 2017 3:28 pm

JWS wrote:
Tue Apr 26, 2016 4:30 pm
launching the process with a high priority...
I am simply running 3 instances of HandBrake,
Interesting me thinks....

scarfaceno1
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:50 am

Re: CPU Utilization?

Post by scarfaceno1 » Wed Aug 23, 2017 12:57 pm

Ok...

And that is the solution?
Nobody who is able to read out the log files and can tell me the reason?
When I want to recode 10 files over night it´s better to run more Instances than put them all in a queue?

Really?

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9106
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: CPU Utilization?

Post by s55 » Wed Aug 23, 2017 1:47 pm

Do those sources really contain interlaced content? if not, I'd turn off decomb that'll help speed things up a small amount.

Regardless, your very unlikely to max out those CPU's with once instance. Running multiple instances is the best option. Have a separate queue of work for each.

Post Reply