[Duplicate] is it possible to make custom presets show on top?

Archive of historical feature requests.
Please use the GitHub link above to report issues.
Forum rules
*******************************

Please be aware we are now using GitHub for issue tracking and feature requests.

- This forum is now closed to new topics.
- Existing topics will remain open for a short while as the transition over occurs.
*******************************
Post Reply
dmacleo
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 3:05 pm

[Duplicate] is it possible to make custom presets show on top?

Post by dmacleo » Sat Jul 08, 2017 3:08 pm

Please describe what you would like to see added to HandBrake:
would like to see any custom presets listed on top of the default presets upon startup.
Why would you like to see this added:
saves time minimizing default ones and when working tv series I often have to use a specific preset
What version of HandBrake are you currently running:
1.0.7
What operating system and version and you currently running (e.g. OSX 10.11, Windows 7, Ubuntu 14):
win10 win7 and server 2008r2

rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 2881
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: is it possible to make custom presets show on top?

Post by rollin_eng » Sat Jul 08, 2017 3:36 pm

I think the nightly build might do this.

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9218
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: [Duplicate] is it possible to make custom presets show on top?

Post by s55 » Sat Jul 08, 2017 3:36 pm

They do.

dmacleo
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 3:05 pm

Re: [Duplicate] is it possible to make custom presets show on top?

Post by dmacleo » Mon Jul 10, 2017 3:47 pm

I will check that out, sorry if was duplicate I searched but did not see anything.

Post Reply