Codec VP9 and MP4 container

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
maximus_lt
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2017 10:56 pm

Codec VP9 and MP4 container

Post by maximus_lt »

Why is it not possible to use the codec VP9 together with the MP4 container in the program ?

1.0.7 Windows 7 x64

Image
mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 7408
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Codec VP9 and MP4 container

Post by mduell »

MP4 doesn't support stupidity.
Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 4066
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: Codec VP9 and MP4 container

Post by Woodstock »

MP4 is a rather limited container. It cannot include arbitrary codecs, just the ones it was defined as containing. VP9 is NOT one of them.
User avatar
Ritsuka
HandBrake Team
Posts: 1234
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:29 am

Re: Codec VP9 and MP4 container

Post by Ritsuka »

Actually there is an official specs for VP9 in mp4, because someone wanted to use it in mpeg dash streaming. But it's still not a good idea, and HandBrake doesn't support it.
rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 3880
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: Codec VP9 and MP4 container

Post by rollin_eng »

mduell wrote: Tue Jun 06, 2017 10:32 am MP4 doesn't support stupidity.
But evidently this quote does support it :)
maximus_lt
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2017 10:56 pm

Re: Codec VP9 and MP4 container

Post by maximus_lt »

Thank you friends for the prompt reply. Google break my brain :)
Youtube recommend to encode video into a mp4 container. And they are using the new codec VP9. And we are offered to use the old stuff. Then, on our server, the video is recoded once more and on the output we get a turd :)

Image
Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 4066
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: Codec VP9 and MP4 container

Post by Woodstock »

If you're encoding for YouTube, the question is, why bother with VP9? They're GOING to recode your video, even if you do. And they have the hardware to do VP9 efficiently.

Send them the highest-quality, least-compressed video you can muster, and hope for the best.

By the way - sending a picture of a foreign-language site doesn't work very well; anyone who can't read it won't be able to copy/paste the text into a translator to see what it says. And the links are to the WebM project, which is VP9 (or VP8) in an MKV container, not MP4.
Ayoross
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 9:07 pm

Re: Codec VP9 and MP4 container

Post by Ayoross »

Compared to the mkv container, mp4 is really lame. It doesn't support PGS subtitles, for instance.
maximus_lt
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2017 10:56 pm

Re: Codec VP9 and MP4 container

Post by maximus_lt »

When is the VP9 expected in 4k resolution ?
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9960
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Codec VP9 and MP4 container

Post by s55 »

What do you mean? VP9 already supports 4K
maximus_lt
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2017 10:56 pm

Re: Codec VP9 and MP4 container

Post by maximus_lt »

I did not find such a profile.

Image
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9960
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Codec VP9 and MP4 container

Post by s55 »

You can create your own profile. We don't and won't provide presets for every possible scenario. So pick one that's close and adjust to suit your needs and save as a new preset.
User avatar
BradleyS
Moderator
Posts: 1859
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 12:16 pm

Re: Codec VP9 and MP4 container

Post by BradleyS »

We will have Vimeo/YouTube presets in HandBrake 1.1.0 and the next nightly build (whenever that will be), including 1440p (2.5K) and 2160p (4K). H.264 in MP4 with high bit rate AAC. YouTube will automatically convert these to VP9 as necessary, and the results look great; I visually tested all of them.

This is the commit for anyone interested: https://github.com/HandBrake/HandBrake/ ... 6a5fa3a389
mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 7408
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Codec VP9 and MP4 container

Post by mduell »

Why the VideoAvgBitrate target?
User avatar
BradleyS
Moderator
Posts: 1859
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 12:16 pm

Re: Codec VP9 and MP4 container

Post by BradleyS »

It roughly corresponds to the expected output at the nominal or fixed resolution. The other official presets were created this way as well, both as a quick visual of what to expect and also so people wanting to switch to 2-pass for some reason have a decent starting point.
User avatar
BradleyS
Moderator
Posts: 1859
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 12:16 pm

Re: Codec VP9 and MP4 container

Post by BradleyS »

I should add, since the Production presets do not have a fixed resolution, I based the figures on 1080p30/60. 4K can actually hit 400 Mbit/s on Production Max...
maximus_lt
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2017 10:56 pm

Re: Codec VP9 and MP4 container

Post by maximus_lt »

s55 wrote: Sun Jun 18, 2017 7:57 pm You can create your own profile. We don't and won't provide presets for every possible scenario. So pick one that's close and adjust to suit your needs and save as a new preset.
Thanks - I created a profile of VP9 4K. Tell me how to choose the color depth ? The original video has a depth of 10 bits, I need 8.
maximus_lt
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2017 10:56 pm

Re: Codec VP9 and MP4 container

Post by maximus_lt »

BradleyS wrote: Mon Jun 19, 2017 3:56 am We will have Vimeo/YouTube presets in HandBrake 1.1.0 and the next nightly build (whenever that will be), including 1440p (2.5K) and 2160p (4K). H.264 in MP4 with high bit rate AAC. YouTube will automatically convert these to VP9 as necessary, and the results look great; I visually tested all of them.

This is the commit for anyone interested: https://github.com/HandBrake/HandBrake/ ... 6a5fa3a389
Image
Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 4066
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: Codec VP9 and MP4 container

Post by Woodstock »

Were you trying to import the preset to the current version of handbrake, or were you using the nightly build version?

Presets are not guaranteed to be portable across versions.
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9960
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Codec VP9 and MP4 container

Post by s55 »

You can't import that file. It's not a user sharable preset. It's source code
maximus_lt
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2017 10:56 pm

Re: Codec VP9 and MP4 container

Post by maximus_lt »

s55, tell me how to choose the color depth ? The original video has a depth of 10 bits, I need 8.
Woodstock, 1.0.7
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9960
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Codec VP9 and MP4 container

Post by s55 »

You'll get 8 bit output unless you choose a 10bit encoder on the video tab.
maximus_lt
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2017 10:56 pm

Re: Codec VP9 and MP4 container

Post by maximus_lt »

s55 wrote: Mon Jun 19, 2017 10:00 pm You'll get 8 bit output unless you choose a 10bit encoder on the video tab.
Sorry, I did not find this setting in the "Video" tab
Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 4066
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: Codec VP9 and MP4 container

Post by Woodstock »

Choosing a 10-bit encoder takes some work; it is NOT a menu option in the normal release version.

There are topics here explaining how to obtain the 10-bit versions of the encoder libraries, and how to get 1.0.x to make use of them. If you do not remember going through that, then you will have 8-bit output from handbrake.
Post Reply