*TESTERS REQUIRED!!!!* Development Build requires feedback

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Locked
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9939
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

*TESTERS REQUIRED!!!!* Development Build requires feedback

Post by s55 »

Link Removed No longer available

This Version will expire on 08/10/07

Simply backup the Handbrake.exe file in your c:\program files\handbrake folder and replace with the file above.

un-install 2.4.0 first before installing this!

Please report bugs / issues with this build.
Last edited by s55 on Mon Oct 08, 2007 10:55 pm, edited 4 times in total.
Lant
Regular User
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 5:33 pm

Post by Lant »

When generating a query with no destination, you still get the warning - but perhaps the creation of the query could be stopped or nothing could be generated?

I also found that I couldn't update preferences:
1) Select iPod Hi-Rez
2) Change width to 361
3) Select Presets -> update built-in presets
4) Change to another preset
5) Change back to iPod Hi-Rez

I'm assuming this meant that it would save my changes to that preset.
(on Vista x64 - running as admin)
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9939
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Post by s55 »

When generating a query with no destination, you still get the warning - but perhaps the creation of the query could be stopped or nothing could be generated?
It will still generate. I often use it for script testing and I insert a varible where that is. Just my preference.
I also found that I couldn't update preferences:
1) Select iPod Hi-Rez
2) Change width to 361
3) Select Presets -> update built-in presets
4) Change to another preset
5) Change back to iPod Hi-Rez

I'm assuming this meant that it would save my changes to that preset.
(on Vista x64 - running as admin)
No, Update Built-in Preset(s) means the same as it does on the Mac.

Basically, its a feature that won't be used for this build.

What it does is, if in the next version after this, the pre-sets change then hitting that will reset them to the new versions. Also if you remove a preset it will re-add it (again its a future thing)

I'll set it to invisible before release so people don't get confused.

and Thank You. Keep trying to break it ;) goes for anyone else 2
Last edited by s55 on Mon Sep 24, 2007 9:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9939
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Post by s55 »

Also 2 Bugs folks should be aware of

- The on startup update checker won't turn off on that build. [Fixed in SVN]
- "Copy to Clipboard" does not work [May not make it into this build] will be removed before release if it doesn't
Lant
Regular User
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 5:33 pm

Post by Lant »

Another small thing - when clicking encode video but things like destination and source are empty the gui still launches the cli. Shouldn't this be stopped?
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9939
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Post by s55 »

Probably Lant although it's not really a huge issue. It'll simply open/close. I'll checkin a fix at some point.


New development build exe just went up. (un-install 2.4.0 first before installing this!)

Note: The Open/Save buttons under preset act the same as the old File Menu open/save. Any saved preset's do not appear in the preset's list. (This will be implemented at a later date.
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9939
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Post by s55 »

Come on folks, No-one else want a go at breaking it??
Lant
Regular User
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 5:33 pm

Post by Lant »

Just noticed something on the lastest from the svn (977) - that if you dont select any presets you cant type in the Width/Height boxes.

This is also compiled for x64.
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9939
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Post by s55 »

Sounds like Anamorphic is selected. (Won't allow you to change resolution)

Might be an idea for me to make an alert for that so people don't get confused.
sjl
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 8:18 pm

2.4.1 vs 2.4.0

Post by sjl »

Hi. Just popped in to say that where 2.4.1 works for me when trying to encode a DVD to mp4 on Windows XP, 2.4.0 crashed. So whatever you're doing is making things better. :)

Regarding the 2.4.0 problem: if I gave my DVD ISO as "source", handbrake started to examine it, only to crash moments later and I got greeted with the "send a problem report to MS" dialog. I then tried mounting the ISO with Virtual CDrom Control Panel, but if I gave the VIDEO_TS directory as "source", handbrake crashed yet again.

Works perfectly well with the 2.4.1 build I downloaded today from the link in the topic.

So, good job :)
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9939
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Post by s55 »

Testing Closed. New Release Out!!
Locked