CPU Utilization?

Post your testing results with HandBrake.
Post Reply
JWS
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 2:32 pm

CPU Utilization?

Post by JWS »

I have a SuperMicro 7037A-i with 2 XEON E5-2665s' & 128GB of RAM.

My question is about CPU utilization...
Other than launching the process with a high priority, is there any configuration that can be done to optimize HandBrake's CPU settings?

A single HandBrake instance will only load the system to ~20%, and a 2-pass BRD conversion will take ~15 hours to complete.

At this point I am simply running 3 instances of HandBrake, to best utilize the CPUs.

Is there a better solution?

THX!

JWS
JWS
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 2:32 pm

Re: CPU Utilization?

Post by JWS »

Failed to mention...
Running on Win 7 Ultimate x64

My encode settings are custom, and geared for quality, not speed.
rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 3563
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: CPU Utilization?

Post by rollin_eng »

CPU utilisation will depend a lot on your source & settings, can you post a log so we can see what's going on?
Smithcraft
Veteran User
Posts: 2693
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:04 pm

Re: CPU Utilization?

Post by Smithcraft »

I believe there are parts of HB that are not multi-threaded so there might not be much that can be done.

SC
mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 7221
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: CPU Utilization?

Post by mduell »

JWS wrote:is there any configuration that can be done to optimize HandBrake's CPU settings?
Yes.

An activity log would be required for any specific suggestions.

In general:
- Input format with a threaded decoder
- No filters or threaded filters only
- High vertical resolution
- High total resolution
- Slow encoder settings
video.baba
Regular User
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 11:12 am

Re: CPU Utilization?

Post by video.baba »

JWS wrote: Tue Apr 26, 2016 4:30 pm launching the process with a high priority...
I am simply running 3 instances of HandBrake,
Interesting me thinks....
scarfaceno1
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:50 am

Re: CPU Utilization?

Post by scarfaceno1 »

Ok...

And that is the solution?
Nobody who is able to read out the log files and can tell me the reason?
When I want to recode 10 files over night it´s better to run more Instances than put them all in a queue?

Really?
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9830
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: CPU Utilization?

Post by s55 »

Do those sources really contain interlaced content? if not, I'd turn off decomb that'll help speed things up a small amount.

Regardless, your very unlikely to max out those CPU's with once instance. Running multiple instances is the best option. Have a separate queue of work for each.
Post Reply