suspend,resume handbrake gui version's cli process using resource monitor

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
xov5dor
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 7:50 pm

suspend,resume handbrake gui version's cli process using resource monitor

Post by xov5dor » Sun Jul 19, 2015 6:23 pm

does anyone know if an encode will fail, become corrupted, incomplete, etc if you suspend and resume the handbrake gui version's cli process within the resource monitor that is in the performance tab of windows task manager? i am using the gui version 0.10.2. and when starting an encode the handbrakecli.exe process appears in the list of processes. i am assuming the cli performs the task of encoding.

Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 3257
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: suspend,resume handbrake gui version's cli process using resource monitor

Post by Woodstock » Sun Jul 19, 2015 8:03 pm

If you suspend a process not designed to be suspended (and the handbrake processes are NOT so designed), you will likely end up with an unrecoverable mess when you restart them.

musicvid
Veteran User
Posts: 3316
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 1:19 am

Re: suspend,resume handbrake gui version's cli process using resource monitor

Post by musicvid » Sun Jul 19, 2015 8:48 pm

We recommend that you use the Search feature for questions that "may" have been frequently asked.

rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 3169
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: suspend,resume handbrake gui version's cli process using resource monitor

Post by rollin_eng » Sun Jul 19, 2015 9:12 pm

Having just tried this it seems to work, however I doubt you would get any support if things go wrong.

xov5dor
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 7:50 pm

Re: suspend,resume handbrake gui version's cli process using resource monitor

Post by xov5dor » Sun Jul 19, 2015 9:42 pm

musicvid wrote:We recommend that you use the Search feature for questions that "may" have been frequently asked.
i searched the forum for suspend+resource,suspend+performance. terms used in the subject title. no results involving the resource monitor and suspend were found. their are different ways terms to express suspend e.g.,halt, pause,etc. but if i were to use pause+performance,pause+resource no relevant results are found. the term suspend were used because it is the word used in the right click menu of the resource monitor. if the forum monitors feel this is a duplicate of a separate thread, delete this one.

xov5dor
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 7:50 pm

Re: suspend,resume handbrake gui version's cli process using resource monitor

Post by xov5dor » Sun Jul 19, 2015 9:43 pm

rollin_eng wrote:Having just tried this it seems to work, however I doubt you would get any support if things go wrong.
thanks for testing it out.

musicvid
Veteran User
Posts: 3316
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 1:19 am

Re: suspend,resume handbrake gui version's cli process using resource monitor

Post by musicvid » Mon Jul 20, 2015 12:06 am

The search term I was thinking of is "resume," not "suspend."
Indeed, the first couple of pages of results brought up the recent discussions I was recalling.

Post Reply