reset prefs

Archive of historical feature requests.
Please use the GitHub link above to report issues.
Forum rules
*******************************
Please be aware we are now using GitHub for issue tracking and feature requests.
- This section of the forum is now closed to new topics.

*******************************
Post Reply
daaceking
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 9:06 pm

reset prefs

Post by daaceking » Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:48 pm

hi,

i was initially using beta .96 - .98 and occasionally used newer nightlies. the prefs between each version didn't change much. then one day i did a clean install of the os and when i grabbed the last nightly i used on the old os, the default settings had changed quite a bit to what i thought were default.

so i think it would be suitable to have a reset prefs button, which could be used when updating etc.

thanks,

vid.user
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 9:36 am

Re: reset prefs

Post by vid.user » Sun Aug 24, 2014 4:31 pm

You mean like a 'reset preferences to that of a version a year or more ago' ?

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9521
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: reset prefs

Post by s55 » Sun Aug 24, 2014 4:53 pm

I'm not really sure what the benefit is. Simply choose the preferences that make the most sense for you. The defaults are not necessarily better.

There is however a hidden *debug* option that the Nightly builds have. If you launch the GUI from the command line with --reset it'll reset HandBrake back to defaults.

User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12160
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: reset prefs

Post by Rodeo » Sun Aug 24, 2014 4:59 pm

s55 wrote:There is however a hidden *debug* option that the Nightly builds have. If you launch the GUI from the command line with --reset it'll reset HandBrake back to defaults.
Which would be applicable to Windows, presumably ;)

daaceking: always a good idea to mention our platform, even for feature requests…

daaceking
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 9:06 pm

Re: reset prefs

Post by daaceking » Sun Aug 24, 2014 7:29 pm

@ s55 - most of the time, i don't know what's better, so for the majority of settings, i think default would be best for me. a button under settings would be appreciated.

@ rodeo - my bad, win 7 :)

WARRZONE
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 1:54 am

Re: reset prefs

Post by WARRZONE » Tue Aug 26, 2014 10:30 am

Incoming... HandBrake Lite, with no user configurable settings. Simply click on your device, and your videos will be magically converted in to great looking video that plays on your device. Lol. I bet if they charged for this, people would buy it. There is so much crap software out there.

Post Reply