Page 1 of 1

CPU Utilization?

Posted: Tue Apr 26, 2016 4:30 pm
by JWS
I have a SuperMicro 7037A-i with 2 XEON E5-2665s' & 128GB of RAM.

My question is about CPU utilization...
Other than launching the process with a high priority, is there any configuration that can be done to optimize HandBrake's CPU settings?

A single HandBrake instance will only load the system to ~20%, and a 2-pass BRD conversion will take ~15 hours to complete.

At this point I am simply running 3 instances of HandBrake, to best utilize the CPUs.

Is there a better solution?

THX!

JWS

Re: CPU Utilization?

Posted: Tue Apr 26, 2016 4:47 pm
by JWS
Failed to mention...
Running on Win 7 Ultimate x64

My encode settings are custom, and geared for quality, not speed.

Re: CPU Utilization?

Posted: Tue Apr 26, 2016 4:52 pm
by rollin_eng
CPU utilisation will depend a lot on your source & settings, can you post a log so we can see what's going on?

Re: CPU Utilization?

Posted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 11:51 pm
by Smithcraft
I believe there are parts of HB that are not multi-threaded so there might not be much that can be done.

SC

Re: CPU Utilization?

Posted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 11:54 pm
by mduell
JWS wrote:is there any configuration that can be done to optimize HandBrake's CPU settings?
Yes.

An activity log would be required for any specific suggestions.

In general:
- Input format with a threaded decoder
- No filters or threaded filters only
- High vertical resolution
- High total resolution
- Slow encoder settings

Re: CPU Utilization?

Posted: Fri Aug 18, 2017 5:00 am
by scarfaceno1

Re: CPU Utilization?

Posted: Fri Aug 18, 2017 3:28 pm
by video.baba
JWS wrote:
Tue Apr 26, 2016 4:30 pm
launching the process with a high priority...
I am simply running 3 instances of HandBrake,
Interesting me thinks....

Re: CPU Utilization?

Posted: Wed Aug 23, 2017 12:57 pm
by scarfaceno1
Ok...

And that is the solution?
Nobody who is able to read out the log files and can tell me the reason?
When I want to recode 10 files over night it´s better to run more Instances than put them all in a queue?

Really?

Re: CPU Utilization?

Posted: Wed Aug 23, 2017 1:47 pm
by s55
Do those sources really contain interlaced content? if not, I'd turn off decomb that'll help speed things up a small amount.

Regardless, your very unlikely to max out those CPU's with once instance. Running multiple instances is the best option. Have a separate queue of work for each.