PS3 encoding with surround ?

Discuss encoding for devices and presets.
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
Aramis52
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 2:50 pm

PS3 encoding with surround ?

Post by Aramis52 »

Hello all !
I am searching how to encode video for the PS3 that keep the surround sound ?
Anyone knows how ?

I would prefer first to do it on my MacPro !

But I have access to PC too !

Thanks

Aramis52
realityking
Veteran User
Posts: 680
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 12:36 pm

Re: PS3 encoding with surround ?

Post by realityking »

If you use a HDMI cable as the connection between your receiver and the PS3 and if your receiver accepts PCM 5.1 input you can use AAC 5.1
aphonia
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 5:25 am

Re: PS3 encoding with surround ?

Post by aphonia »

Hiyo Hiyo... Found this topic so I was curious. Is HDMI with AAC the only way to preserve the 5.1 surround sound? I would love to use the AC3-Passthru feature but I'm not sure if that will work on the PS3.
realityking
Veteran User
Posts: 680
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 12:36 pm

Re: PS3 encoding with surround ?

Post by realityking »

So far nobody has reported that it wirks and I seriously doubt it. However you can always try, can't you?
aphonia
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 5:25 am

Re: PS3 encoding with surround ?

Post by aphonia »

Well... I just tried every setting that allowed AC-3 Passthru (except for Format:MKV, Codecs:MPEG-4 / AC-3 Audio, Encoder: XviD... every time I tried that the program crashed). Anywhot, none of them would play on the PS3. Kept getting different error codes. Sucksaroonie!
aphonia
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 5:25 am

Re: PS3 encoding with surround ?

Post by aphonia »

I JUST noticed that the latest Snapshot version allows for AC3 Passthru and it works with the PS3. Awesome!

Keep up the great work Hanbrake Developer Guys!
jbrjake
Veteran User
Posts: 4805
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 1:38 am

Re: PS3 encoding with surround ?

Post by jbrjake »

aphonia wrote:it works with the PS3
Wow, really? It does? That's unexpected. So the PS3 respects AC-3 as a private MP4 track? Interesting...
csdesigns
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 4:16 am

Re: PS3 encoding with surround ?

Post by csdesigns »

I'd like to hear how you got this to work too. From my testing, the PS3 (fw 2.3.5) has only supported AC-3 embedded audio tracks when they were in AVI format using the ffmpeg or xvid encoders. Using the X264 encoder in AVI or any encoder in MP4 caused an error to popup when the PS3 tries to decode the file.
starkos
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 1:35 pm

Re: PS3 encoding with surround ?

Post by starkos »

I've been trying all morning with various codecs and AC3 passthru and I've yet to find a combination that the PS3 will decode. This fellow (http://www.ps3forums.com/showthread.php?t=126685) seems to have gotten it working with DivX. I'll keep searching the forums in case I missed something but if anyone can throw me a clue I'd be very grateful. Thanks! (And if I do get it working myself I will report back here).

Update: got it working but it wasn't pretty. Select the PS3 preset, change format to MKV and codec to AC-3 audio. Then, run mkv2vob to convert it to an M2TS file, which will play w/DD on the PS3. I've noticed that it doesn't seek particularly well past 1.5x, and doesn't play at all on OSX. Going to try some different titles.
iWill
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 4:46 pm

Re: PS3 encoding with surround ?

Post by iWill »

starkos wrote: . . Then, run mkv2vob to convert it to an M2TS file, which will play w/DD on the PS3. I've noticed that it doesn't seek particularly well past 1.5x, and doesn't play at all on OSX. Going to try some different titles.
mkv2vob for Mac?

What Mac OS X player did you try the M2TS in?
starkos
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 1:35 pm

Re: PS3 encoding with surround ?

Post by starkos »

iWill wrote: mkv2vob for Mac?
What Mac OS X player did you try the M2TS in?
No, I'm running mkv2vob in VMware (Windows). I tried running the resulting file using Quicktime with Perian, no luck on OSX. Runs great on the PS3 though.
iWill
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 4:46 pm

Re: PS3 encoding with surround ?

Post by iWill »

starkos wrote:
iWill wrote: mkv2vob for Mac?
What Mac OS X player did you try the M2TS in?
No, I'm running mkv2vob in VMware (Windows). I tried running the resulting file using Quicktime with Perian, no luck on OSX. Runs great on the PS3 though.
PS3 playback is my goal, which is why I asked :)

Now I'm wondering if you have the Apple MPEG2 QuickTime component installed?

I will likely have to re-install VirtualPC on my G5 and try mkv2vob, but I still hold on to the illusion that there must be a way to get the H.264 with 5.1 out of mkv and in vob on a Mac.
jlally
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 10:18 am

Re: PS3 encoding with surround ?

Post by jlally »

Hi,

I am new Handbrake and my goal is also to get Highest Quality (same as original mpeg2) streaming to PS3 with 5.1 sound. What I do is pretty much same as other posts above. I use handbrake to make a mkv file with 5.1 sound and then I use tsMuxeR from smartlabs. It's a free utility but windows based so I have to run it in VM.

I use it to mux to m2ts and it keeps the timing information when I stream to PS3. I am using Ubuntu with mediatomb as my media server. I am not sure how much of the timing information is provided by the server.

It works perfectly for me and with the latest Sony firmware I can even get a video index much like chapters using the square key as the file is playing and jumpt to any part I want to.
Post Reply