How can I frame-double followed by 23-telecine?

Discuss encoding for devices and presets.
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
markfilipak
Bright Spark User
Posts: 248
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2019 8:58 pm

How can I frame-double followed by 23-telecine?

Post by markfilipak »

Description of problem or question:

Here's what I need to do:
23.976_FPS ==> [_frame_double_] ==> [_23-telecine_] ==> 59.940_FPS
I need expert advice how to do it.

This:
23.976_FPS ==> 47.952_FPS ==> [_save_file_] 47.952_FPS ==> 59.940_FPS
will not do for 3 reasons:
1, 23.976_FPS ==> 47.952_FPS (which requires either "--rate 27000000/563062.5" or "--rate 54000000/1126125") is not a GUI choice and I don't know how to force rate in the GUI (I've only failed at that), and
2, I don't know how to force 23-telecine, and
3, encoding twice will stress picture quality.

Background & Details:
I've done this:
23.976_FPS ==> [_55-telecine_] ==> 59.940_FPS
in ffmpeg and the results were terrific.

Well, after more thought I discovered that
==> [_frame_double_] ==> [_23-telecine_] ==>
is
==> [_55-telecine_] ==>
They produce the exact same frame sequence!

Yes, I could use ffmpeg, but I'd prefer to use HB in order to take advantage of the control that presets give.
And yes, I understand that HandBrake is "rate"-oriented, not frame-oriented, but what I don't know about how HB actually works would fill a book. For example, if "rate" is exactly doubled, does HB frame double or does it do something else? For example, if "rate" is exactly increased by 5/4, does HB do 23-telecine or does it do something else?

And, yes, I could use HandBrakeCLI with an existing GUI preset, but I've never done that and would need some help. Got any advice for me?

HandBrakeGUI 1.3.1 (2020010400)

Win10-1803

Best Regards, and Stay Healthy, eh?

Mark.
User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12714
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: How can I frame-double followed by 23-telecine?

Post by Rodeo »

This is simply not possible with HandBrake, no matter what options you specify.
mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 7365
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: How can I frame-double followed by 23-telecine?

Post by mduell »

You need ffmpeg or avisynth or similar to do that, not HB.
markfilipak
Bright Spark User
Posts: 248
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2019 8:58 pm

Re: How can I frame-double followed by 23-telecine?

Post by markfilipak »

Bad news but not unexpected. Simple operations like frame double & telecine would make transcoding a lot easier and give better results.

What does HB do if out_rate exactly equals in_rate * 2 (e.g. 24000/1001 to 48000/1001)?

What does HB do if out_rate exactly equals in_rate * 1.25 (e.g. 48000/1001 to 60000/1001)?

How would I specify out_rate = 48000/1001 in the GUI? There's "Advanced Options:" but there's no documentation regarding what can be put in the text box. None of the following have any effect:
--rate 48000/1001
rate 48000/1001
rate=48000/1001
rate=47.952

Please help.
rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 3810
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: How can I frame-double followed by 23-telecine?

Post by rollin_eng »

Try:

—rate 47.952

Please post logs if you have issues.
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9939
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: How can I frame-double followed by 23-telecine?

Post by s55 »

Won't do anything. Advanced options is not a passthrough to ffmpeg so you cannot achieve what you want with it.
rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 3810
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: How can I frame-double followed by 23-telecine?

Post by rollin_eng »

s55 wrote: Mon Dec 07, 2020 7:34 pm Won't do anything. Advanced options is not a passthrough to ffmpeg so you cannot achieve what you want with it.
One of those CLI only options then.
User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12714
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: How can I frame-double followed by 23-telecine?

Post by Rodeo »

Doesn't even the CLI round to the nearest --rate value? Been a long while since I looked at that code, so maybe it never did.
Post Reply