Does anybody else have pre-configured bitrates in two-pass encoding mode?

Discuss encoding for devices and presets.
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
minionhd
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2020 10:02 am

Does anybody else have pre-configured bitrates in two-pass encoding mode?

Post by minionhd »

Description of problem or question:

When selecting HQ 720p30 Surround and choosing '2-pass encoding' instead of constant quality in Handbrake, I get a bitrate of 4500 kbps already setup for me in the text field.

The same with the HQ 1080p30 preset, which has an already setup bitrate of 9000 and also with the Super HQ 1080p30 preset which has a configured bitrate of 15000.

Is this a new feature within Handbrake, because I much prefer it to make my encodes look like they're from the iTunes Store at 4500 kbps under 6GB. (I know RF is recommended, but I prefer a target size for my portable Apple devices.)

Is this a new feature in Handbrake and are the bitrates accurate for the resolution?




Steps to reproduce the problem (If Applicable):




HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):




Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):




HandBrake Activity Log ***required*** (see How-to get an activity log)

Code: Select all

Please replace this text with the contents of your log file between the two code tags - OR -  provide a pastebin URL in place of these 3 lines.
If you are unable to do so, please state why so we can help you.
mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 7331
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Does anybody else have pre-configured bitrates in two-pass encoding mode?

Post by mduell »

https://github.com/donmelton/video_transcoding does, although a bit different than you're proposing:
- he does single pass CRF encode with a bitrate cap
- he also uses a quality-based override on a per-frame basis to avoid low quality frames just to satisfy the bitrate constraint

This addresses the faults on both sides of your proposed two-pass target bitrate scheme: throwing away bits at encodes that don't need them, and not having enough bits on encodes that do need them. And lets you skip the first pass.
rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 3705
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: Does anybody else have pre-configured bitrates in two-pass encoding mode?

Post by rollin_eng »

You can set the bitrate to whatever you want, the numbers you are seeing are just the defaults.
Post Reply