Are presets transferrable across OSes?

Discuss encoding for devices and presets.
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
mrjayviper
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2012 9:26 am

Are presets transferrable across OSes?

Post by mrjayviper »

I created using Handbrake windows. The preset has deinterlace filter enabled. When I loaded this new preset into my Mac and loaded the same source video, the deinterlace settings are not enabled.

Thanks

User avatar
Ritsuka
HandBrake Team
Posts: 1107
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:29 am

Re: Are presets transferrable across OSes?

Post by Ritsuka »

Yes. If something isn't set properly, it's a bug.

mrjayviper
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2012 9:26 am

Re: Are presets transferrable across OSes?

Post by mrjayviper »

Ritsuka wrote:
Sun Dec 08, 2019 3:58 pm
Yes. If something isn't set properly, it's a bug.
what is required to report a bug? just an activity log? Thank you

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6885
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Are presets transferrable across OSes?

Post by mduell »

That's a great starting point. Along with a copy of the preset.

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9696
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Are presets transferrable across OSes?

Post by s55 »


Post Reply