Using Apple TV 3 HD Source not tagged as HD iTunes

Discuss encoding for devices and presets.
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
RockStar
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2015 12:19 am

Using Apple TV 3 HD Source not tagged as HD iTunes

Post by RockStar » Fri Dec 25, 2015 12:24 am

Hi guys,

I have tested using Handbrake to convert a Blu-Ray that I had for Apple TV. I used the Apple TV 3 preset all worked fine the clip is in a Full HD Resolution. But for some reason the transcoded clip doesn't show as a HD clip in iTunes. What would cause this, the bitrate?

Thanks

kpflugshaupt
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 8:00 pm

Re: Using Apple TV 3 HD Source not tagged as HD iTunes

Post by kpflugshaupt » Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:38 pm

In my experience, this was usually due to missing metadata tags.
I usually set these after converting using the Subler tool (https://bitbucket.org/galad87/subler/wiki/Home). It can also download metadata (and movie posters) for commercial movies. As it's only adding metadata, the process is quick.

After setting the resolution with Subler, files appear correctly in iTunes for me.

Cheers
Kaspar

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6622
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Using Apple TV 3 HD Source not tagged as HD iTunes

Post by mduell » Wed Dec 30, 2015 5:25 pm

Forum rules
Activity Log is required for support requests. See Must Read: How To Get Questions Answered on These Forums for details

Forum rules
Activity Log is required for support requests. See Must Read: How To Get Questions Answered on These Forums for details

Forum rules
Activity Log is required for support requests. See Must Read: How To Get Questions Answered on These Forums for details


We don't play 20 questions.

rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 3143
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: Using Apple TV 3 HD Source not tagged as HD iTunes

Post by rollin_eng » Wed Dec 30, 2015 6:24 pm

It's a metadata tag that HB doesn't set. You could try a feature request but I don't know how successful that would be.

Otherwise you need a 3rd party tool to do it.

Post Reply