How to keep SRT file loaded when switching presets?

Discuss encoding for devices and presets.
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
LunarMoonBase
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2021 7:41 pm

How to keep SRT file loaded when switching presets?

Post by LunarMoonBase »

Description of problem or question:
Currently I'm loading a ProRes and importing an SRT file to be imbedded subtitles for a MP4 output. Works fine except when I switch presets, the imported SRT file disappears from the Subtitles tab. Is there a way to keep the SRT file loaded so I can add several presets to the queue without loading the same SRT file each time?

Steps to reproduce the problem (If Applicable):
Load video and SRT file, then click on a new preset. The SRT file/track under the Subtitles tab disappears.

HandBrake version:

HandBrake 1.3.3 (2020061300)

Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):

Windows 10 (see log)

HandBrake Activity Log ***required***

https://pastebin.com/t4hRuZT4
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 10006
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: How to keep SRT file loaded when switching presets?

Post by s55 »

No, not currently I'm afraid.
LunarMoonBase
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2021 7:41 pm

Re: How to keep SRT file loaded when switching presets?

Post by LunarMoonBase »

Thanks for the quick response. It would be great if this could be added to the feature request list. :)
Post Reply