Why does Handbrake think one movie is on my DVD twice?

General questions or discussion about HandBrake, Video and/or audio transcoding, trends etc.
Post Reply
Snowdog
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2021 9:53 am

Why does Handbrake think one movie is on my DVD twice?

Post by Snowdog »

Hi all.

I'm ripping a bunch of old DVDRs & occasionally, I'm finding that, having ripped all the titles, I'm getting everything twice.

In this latest example, the menu card looks like this:

Image

When I look through the VOB files, the movie is only on the disc once, but Handbrake is showing me 2 titles:

Image

It's not a problem, as such. I'm just wondering why it's seeing the same thing twice & if there's a difference between the two.

In the past, when I've ripped both, I've ended up with files of exactly the same size & have just discarded one, but I am curious.

I'm using version 1.3.3 on a MacBook Pro running Catalina 10.15.7.

The activity log looks like this:

.zero1 == 0 ***

*** libdvdread: CHECK_VALUE failed in src/nav_read.c:264 ***
*** for dsi->dsi_gi.zero1 == 0 ***

This is repeated many times…

*** libdvdread: CHECK_VALUE failed in src/nav_read.c:264 ***
*** for dsi->dsi_gi.zero1 == 0 ***

libdvdnav: Language 'en' not found, using 'ja' instead
libdvdnav: Menu Languages available: ja
libdvdnav: Language 'en' not found, using 'ja' instead
libdvdnav: Menu Languages available: ja
libdvdnav: Language 'en' not found, using 'ja' instead
libdvdnav: Menu Languages available: ja
libdvdnav: Language 'en' not found, using 'ja' instead
libdvdnav: Menu Languages available: ja
[23:49:23] reader: done. 2 scr changes
[23:49:24] work: average encoding speed for job is 57.464062 fps
[23:49:24] vfr: 165564 frames output, 0 dropped and 0 duped for CFR/PFR
[23:49:24] vfr: lost time: 0 (0 frames)
[23:49:24] vfr: gained time: 0 (0 frames) (0 not accounted for)
[23:49:24] ac3-decoder done: 206956 frames, 0 decoder errors
[23:49:24] mpeg2video-decoder done: 165564 frames, 0 decoder errors
[23:49:24] sync: got 165564 frames, 165564 expected
[23:49:24] sync: framerate min 25.000 fps, max 25.000 fps, avg 25.000 fps
x264 [info]: frame I:20152 Avg QP: 1.03 size:210905
x264 [info]: frame P:145412 Avg QP: 3.20 size:179413
x264 [info]: mb I I16..4: 22.3% 22.6% 55.1%
x264 [info]: mb P I16..4: 12.6% 12.6% 33.0% P16..4: 15.2% 16.0% 9.9% 0.0% 0.0% skip: 0.8%
x264 [info]: 8x8 transform intra:21.9% inter:17.1%
x264 [info]: coded y,uvDC,uvAC intra: 99.2% 95.6% 95.4% inter: 96.6% 91.9% 91.7%
x264 [info]: i16 v,h,dc,p: 21% 5% 52% 22%
x264 [info]: i8 v,h,dc,ddl,ddr,vr,hd,vl,hu: 29% 10% 24% 5% 6% 8% 4% 8% 6%
x264 [info]: i4 v,h,dc,ddl,ddr,vr,hd,vl,hu: 24% 12% 16% 7% 9% 9% 6% 9% 7%
x264 [info]: i8c dc,h,v,p: 52% 9% 31% 9%
x264 [info]: Weighted P-Frames: Y:5.2% UV:1.0%
x264 [info]: kb/s:36649.29
[23:49:24] mux: track 0, 165564 frames, 30338170596 bytes, 36647.83 kbps, fifo 512
[23:49:24] mux: track 1, 310437 frames, 272256155 bytes, 328.88 kbps, fifo 1024
[23:49:24] Finished work at: Mon Jan 4 23:49:24 2021

[23:49:24] libhb: work result = 0
[23:49:24] macgui: Queue Done, there are no more pending encodes
[23:49:24] macgui: QueueCore work done
mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 7371
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Why does Handbrake think one movie is on my DVD twice?

Post by mduell »

We'll skip the lecture and jump to... rip with MakeMKV.
Snowdog
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2021 9:53 am

Re: Why does Handbrake think one movie is on my DVD twice?

Post by Snowdog »

Actually, the last thing I want is an MKV. They won’t stream properly to my Chromecast, so I have to convert to MP4. 🤣
rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 3837
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: Why does Handbrake think one movie is on my DVD twice?

Post by rollin_eng »

Rip with makemkv first, then convert with HB.
Snowdog
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2021 9:53 am

Re: Why does Handbrake think one movie is on my DVD twice?

Post by Snowdog »

None of which goes any way towards answering my question, but thanks.
Silent_Strider
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2019 9:31 pm

Re: Why does Handbrake think one movie is on my DVD twice?

Post by Silent_Strider »

You just don't want to hear them.

MakeMKV does nothing to the video upon ripping. Then you have a MKV file which HB can convert. Handbrake isn't specifically made for ripping DVDs, not at all.
rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 3837
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: Why does Handbrake think one movie is on my DVD twice?

Post by rollin_eng »

Snowdog wrote: Wed Jan 06, 2021 12:51 pm None of which goes any way towards answering my question, but thanks.
Basically your DVD is saying it is on there twice.
Snowdog
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2021 9:53 am

Re: Why does Handbrake think one movie is on my DVD twice?

Post by Snowdog »

Even though there’s only one set of VOB files & one item in the menu? Must’ve been something in the DVD recorder I used to make them in the first place. Okay, thanks.
musicvid
Veteran User
Posts: 3914
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 1:19 am

Re: Why does Handbrake think one movie is on my DVD twice?

Post by musicvid »

Must’ve been something in the DVD recorder I used to make them in the first place. Okay, thanks.
That's normal behavior.
Post Reply