VideoToolbox CQ 100 = Lossless quality?

General questions or discussion about HandBrake, Video and/or audio transcoding, trends etc.
Post Reply
g0ren
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2021 3:02 pm

VideoToolbox CQ 100 = Lossless quality?

Post by g0ren »

Hi there. So I like to encode videos losslessly for editing purposes so I usually use x264 lossless (RF=0). I recently got myself an M1 Mac, and I started using the Beta (1.4.0-Beta.1) and if I'm not mistaken, VideoToolbox is the M1's hardware encoder. My question is if I can set CQ=100, is that also a lossless setting, equal to x264 RF=0? I didn't see anything in Handbrake's documentation mentioning it. Thank you!
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9900
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: VideoToolbox CQ 100 = Lossless quality?

Post by s55 »

Nope. There isn't an equivalent mode as far as I'm aware.

Note, if quality is that high a priority factor, don't use M1 VideoToolbox.
g0ren
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2021 3:02 pm

Re: VideoToolbox CQ 100 = Lossless quality?

Post by g0ren »

Thank you so much, that answers everything I needed to know.
Post Reply