Copy metadata to new file

General questions or discussion about HandBrake, Video and/or audio transcoding, trends etc.
Post Reply
Valdiralita
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 06, 2020 6:41 pm

Copy metadata to new file

Post by Valdiralita »

Hey everyone!

Im re-encoding a H265 10bit HDR clip.
After encoding it seems that in the generated file there is missing some metadata.
Is it possible to copy that from the original file to the new one?


Image
Image
Valdiralita
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 06, 2020 6:41 pm

Re: Copy metadata to new file

Post by Valdiralita »

Apparently images dont work and i cant edit my post :(
https://imgur.com/a/pQkYsfL
Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 3953
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: Copy metadata to new file

Post by Woodstock »

Do you want it copied even if it isn't applicable to the destination file?

https://github.com/HandBrake/HandBrake/issues/345
Valdiralita
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 06, 2020 6:41 pm

Re: Copy metadata to new file

Post by Valdiralita »

Unfortunately ffmpeg with the

Code: Select all

map_metadata
does not produce the expected result, even with the flag

Code: Select all

-movflags use_metadata_tags
the missing tags are not in the output file.
Valdiralita
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 06, 2020 6:41 pm

Re: Copy metadata to new file

Post by Valdiralita »

Woodstock wrote: Wed May 06, 2020 8:19 pm Do you want it copied even if it isn't applicable to the destination file?

https://github.com/HandBrake/HandBrake/issues/345
Why do you think its not applicable?
musicvid
Veteran User
Posts: 3830
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 1:19 am

Re: Copy metadata to new file

Post by musicvid »

That would be for you to compare the MediaInfo for the original and the encode. Metadata is generated fresh for every encode, and obscures old metadata, although not its collateral.
Valdiralita
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 06, 2020 6:41 pm

Re: Copy metadata to new file

Post by Valdiralita »

So things like whitepoint and min/max luminance change during encode and are not needed?
User avatar
Ritsuka
HandBrake Team
Posts: 1210
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:29 am

Re: Copy metadata to new file

Post by Ritsuka »

You can set it manually in the "additional options" textfield (can't remember the exact syntax). The main issue is that HandBrake pipeline is 8bit, so the video will lose a lot of precision when transcoding it with HandBrake.
Valdiralita
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 06, 2020 6:41 pm

Re: Copy metadata to new file

Post by Valdiralita »

Ritsuka wrote: Fri May 08, 2020 8:56 am You can set it manually in the "additional options" textfield (can't remember the exact syntax). The main issue is that HandBrake pipeline is 8bit, so the video will lose a lot of precision when transcoding it with HandBrake.
Oh, actually that explains a lot! Thanks for the info.
Post Reply