Settings to Optimize for Grayscale?

General questions or discussion about HandBrake, Video and/or audio transcoding, trends etc.
Post Reply
turnkit
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 3:11 pm

Settings to Optimize for Grayscale?

Post by turnkit »

Are there any settings that can be made to optimize the encode for grayscale -- i.e. to tell the encoder to only encode in grayscale -- skipping all the data to save for chroma?

Seems like a lot of bandwidth could be saved when I know the material is gray-only.
Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 3953
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: Settings to Optimize for Grayscale?

Post by Woodstock »

Does the Grayscale checkbox on the Filters tab not work?
User avatar
JohnAStebbins
HandBrake Team
Posts: 5583
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:21 pm

Re: Settings to Optimize for Grayscale?

Post by JohnAStebbins »

Seems like a lot of bandwidth could be saved when I know the material is gray-only
Only if it's "dirty" gray. I.e. if it's an unclean transfer that has significant low level noise in the color components, then it'll use quite a lot more space if you don't enable the grayscale filter. But if it's clean, those color planes are duplicated and unchanging for every video frame and the encoders are very good at detecting this and optimizing compression for it.
Post Reply