Is there a way to tell what version of handbrake was used to do the transcoding?

General questions or discussion about HandBrake, Video and/or audio transcoding, trends etc.
Post Reply
steve77
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2019 10:03 pm

Is there a way to tell what version of handbrake was used to do the transcoding?

Post by steve77 » Sun Oct 20, 2019 3:01 am

I have a samsung TV (2017) version - and Used an older copy of handbrake to do the encoding... and the videos are fine...
Thinking the newer verision of handbrake would be better / fix bugs i upgraded a few times but now the videos take about 40 -50 seconds to start
instead of the 2 seconds in older version. I was hoping it was possible to somehow see what movies were encoded with what version so I can go back to that version instead of 1.2.2.

Is there a way to tell what version of handbrake was used to do the transcoding?

User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12274
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: Is there a way to tell what version of handbrake was used to do the transcoding?

Post by Rodeo » Sun Oct 20, 2019 8:40 am

MediaInfo should be able to provide that information.

https://mediaarea.net/en/MediaInfo

steve77
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2019 10:03 pm

Re: Is there a way to tell what version of handbrake was used to do the transcoding?

Post by steve77 » Sun Oct 20, 2019 8:56 am

Thank you! :)
If I see any pattern in the movies that fail to load promptly ill def let the community know.
Still not sure exactly what is causing the issue.

User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12274
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: Is there a way to tell what version of handbrake was used to do the transcoding?

Post by Rodeo » Sun Oct 20, 2019 9:02 am

With the HandBrake encode log for both files, we may be able to tell. Failing that, the encode log for one of the new "slow" files and the MediaInfo report for the old "fast" files.

Post Reply