How to get the full options Handbrakes uses to encode a DVD ?

General questions or discussion about HandBrake, Video and/or audio transcoding, trends etc.
Post Reply
xuo
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2019 5:31 pm

How to get the full options Handbrakes uses to encode a DVD ?

Post by xuo » Sun Sep 15, 2019 5:52 pm

Hi,

I'm using HandBrake 1.2.2 under Mageia7.
My goal is to be able to encode a lot of DVDs (I've bought !!). I could find a way to do it using the HandBrake Gui. But with a lot of DVDs, it won't be possible.
Till now, I was using tccat, tcextract, transcode, ... but in Mageia7, there is a bug in transcode that prevents me to do the same.

My question : is it possible to get the full options used by the gui and to pass them to handbrakeCLI ?
I could try to reverse the activity.log file but it will be painful and arguments like :
-x level=4.1:ref=4:b-adapt=2:direct=auto:me=umh:subq=8:rc-lookahead=50:psy-rd=1.0,0.15:deblock=-1,-1:vbv-bufsize=30000:vbv-maxrate=40000:slices=4
are not really self-explaining and I'm not sure it will be easy to translate the activity log file to CLI commands.

Regards.

Xuo.

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9544
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: How to get the full options Handbrakes uses to encode a DVD ?

Post by s55 » Sun Sep 15, 2019 7:11 pm

Since the GUI doesn't use HandBrakeCLI, no query is ever generated.

HandBrakeCLI --help will give you the list of available options. The options you list above are x264 encoder options which can be copied to the CLI as an input argument if you then translate all the HandBrake options listed in the log into their CLI equivalents.

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6678
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: How to get the full options Handbrakes uses to encode a DVD ?

Post by mduell » Sun Sep 15, 2019 7:16 pm

If you can't follow the CLI docs, you can set up a GUI preset, export it, and then import the preset into the CLI. Of course you're limited to GUI options this way.

xuo
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2019 5:31 pm

Re: How to get the full options Handbrakes uses to encode a DVD ?

Post by xuo » Sun Sep 15, 2019 7:54 pm

Hi,

Thanks for the replies. I'll see what I can do with this.
Why does transcode has this bug ??? :lol: :lol: :lol:

Regards.

Xuo.

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6678
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: How to get the full options Handbrakes uses to encode a DVD ?

Post by mduell » Mon Sep 16, 2019 1:29 am

Ask them.

xuo
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2019 5:31 pm

Re: How to get the full options Handbrakes uses to encode a DVD ?

Post by xuo » Sat Oct 05, 2019 6:51 pm

Hi,

I could get what I wanted doing the following :
HandBrakeCLI --preset 'Super HQ 1080p30 Surround' --audio $HB_audioTrack -i vobFile -o mp4File
I get the french audio track with the lsdvd command + grep and gawk ones.

Regards.

Xuo.

User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12205
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: How to get the full options Handbrakes uses to encode a DVD ?

Post by Rodeo » Sat Oct 05, 2019 8:57 pm

You could also create a custom preset in the GUI with "add first (or all) track(s) matching selected languages" and ticking French in the list, then using this preset via the CLI (see HandBrakeCLI --help and --preset-import-gui) ;)

xuo
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2019 5:31 pm

Re: How to get the full options Handbrakes uses to encode a DVD ?

Post by xuo » Sun Oct 06, 2019 11:44 am

Hi,

I couldn't make it work that way because I couldn't find any French track from the HB gui. All tracks were defined as 'Unknown' (no language was clearly defined).

Regards.

Xuo.

User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12205
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: How to get the full options Handbrakes uses to encode a DVD ?

Post by Rodeo » Mon Oct 07, 2019 2:19 am

Well if your source is a DVD you're not supposed to open the VOB file (they don't contain track language information), but the VIDEO_TS folder…

Post Reply