Usability Issues

General questions or discussion about HandBrake, Video and/or audio transcoding, trends etc.
Post Reply
Jumperdumper
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 12:57 pm

Usability Issues

Post by Jumperdumper » Tue Aug 20, 2019 1:08 pm

Hello,

I consider Handbrake a very good tool but don´t use it often because there are some unsability issues.

1.: filename isn´t transfered correctly as a default. Handbreak wants to save source file IMG_0935_small.mov as IMG 0935 small.mkv.
Very annoying to transfer the file names of maybe 10 clips manually. I often have to compress those repeatedly.

2.: it always wants to save a mkv file as preset, not a .mp4 - so I always have to change that manually.

3.: Ideally we could drag 10 files in, set the quality and target location and it automatically saves 10 mp4s with EXACTLY the same name and constant source framerate. Could be a matter of 5 Seconds - but seems quite tedious on windows.

I´m using windows, just updated to Handbrake 1.2.2

Any chance to have this fixed?
Or are there project preferences I´m missing?

Thanks so far!
Jumper

User avatar
Ritsuka
HandBrake Team
Posts: 1064
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:29 am

Re: Usability Issues

Post by Ritsuka » Tue Aug 20, 2019 2:15 pm

1. Set your preferred options in the preferences.
2. Save your own preset with your preferred format and make it the default.
3. You can scan an entire folder right now, and add all to the queue.

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6678
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Usability Issues

Post by mduell » Tue Aug 20, 2019 3:40 pm

It sounds like you're using the GUI, which is a confusing angry spaghetti IMO. All of these are trivial to script with the CLI.

Jumperdumper
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 12:57 pm

Re: Usability Issues

Post by Jumperdumper » Wed Aug 21, 2019 9:55 am

Thanks guys, perfect, 1 seems to be new!

2.: yes, but I think then it´s only limited to let´s say a 720p resolution. or 1080p resolution. not "same as source".
Instead I think the preset should always be: "use source resolution, use source framerate, use constant framerate" as this seems the only versatile settings that cover most cases.

3.: yes, but often you have all rendered files in one folder, also those already converted. So it would be great to just drag´n´drop as many videos as you want, wouldn´t it?



Also additionally 4.: how do I set the path to "same as source"? Is there a shortcode just as with the filenames for the preferences?

I´m using the GUI, yes.

User avatar
Ritsuka
HandBrake Team
Posts: 1064
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:29 am

Re: Usability Issues

Post by Ritsuka » Wed Aug 21, 2019 10:28 am

2. You can set it to the maximum size in the new preset window.
3. Of course, but no one implemented it yet.
4. Yes, but I don't remember right now.

Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 3218
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: Usability Issues

Post by Woodstock » Wed Aug 21, 2019 1:30 pm

How you do 4 is dependent upon which GUI right now.

{source_path} is the placeholder/macro to use, but not all the GUIs support it yet. Windows has it, at least.

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6678
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Usability Issues

Post by mduell » Wed Aug 21, 2019 1:37 pm

Jumperdumper wrote:
Wed Aug 21, 2019 9:55 am
2.: yes, but I think then it´s only limited to let´s say a 720p resolution. or 1080p resolution. not "same as source".
Instead I think the preset should always be: "use source resolution, use source framerate, use constant framerate" as this seems the only versatile settings that cover most cases.
Constant framerate isn't particularly sensible given the amount of mixed content in the real world.
Source framerate and resolution are the defaults unless you pick a preset specifying otherwise.

Post Reply