Passthru option in Codec gone?

General questions or discussion about HandBrake, Video and/or audio transcoding, trends etc.
Post Reply
lucapearce
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 8:55 am

Passthru option in Codec gone?

Post by lucapearce » Wed Jul 31, 2019 8:58 am

Description of problem or question:
A few versions ago I noticed that the option passthru from the Audio-Codec menu was gone.

I tend to rip Blu-Ray movies and I don't want the audio to change! want to to be intact when I play the DTS or Dolby audios in my audio system.

Is there anything I missed?

Using latest version, on a mac.



Steps to reproduce the problem (If Applicable):




HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):




Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):




HandBrake Activity Log ***required*** (see How-to get an activity log)

Code: Select all

Please replace this text with the contents of your log file between the two code tags - OR -  provide a pastebin URL in place of these 3 lines.

rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 3163
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: Passthru option in Codec gone?

Post by rollin_eng » Wed Jul 31, 2019 9:42 am

Could you please post your HB logs, instructions can be found here:

https://handbrake.fr/docs/en/latest/hel ... y-log.html

User avatar
Ritsuka
HandBrake Team
Posts: 1064
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:29 am

Re: Passthru option in Codec gone?

Post by Ritsuka » Wed Jul 31, 2019 9:56 am

HandBrake shows the passthu options only if the passthu is possible.

brwill
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 7:22 pm

Re: Passthru option in Codec gone?

Post by brwill » Sun Sep 01, 2019 1:32 pm

In the HB documentation, it is stated that audio passthru is available for True HD audio sources. I have an MKV with an audio file marked:

English (True HD) (7.1 ch)

The track is TrueHD Atmos

HB wants to mixdown (AAC (CoreAudio)) 7.1 channels

I'd like this to be passthru, but cannot seem to set that anywhere. How do I force passthru?

Thanks, Brian

User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12209
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: Passthru option in Codec gone?

Post by Rodeo » Sun Sep 01, 2019 2:10 pm

Use MKV output.

Post Reply