Passthru option in Codec gone?

General questions or discussion about HandBrake, Video and/or audio transcoding, trends etc.
Post Reply
lucapearce
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 8:55 am

Passthru option in Codec gone?

Post by lucapearce » Wed Jul 31, 2019 8:58 am

Description of problem or question:
A few versions ago I noticed that the option passthru from the Audio-Codec menu was gone.

I tend to rip Blu-Ray movies and I don't want the audio to change! want to to be intact when I play the DTS or Dolby audios in my audio system.

Is there anything I missed?

Using latest version, on a mac.



Steps to reproduce the problem (If Applicable):




HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):




Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):




HandBrake Activity Log ***required*** (see How-to get an activity log)

Code: Select all

Please replace this text with the contents of your log file between the two code tags - OR -  provide a pastebin URL in place of these 3 lines.

rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 3130
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: Passthru option in Codec gone?

Post by rollin_eng » Wed Jul 31, 2019 9:42 am

Could you please post your HB logs, instructions can be found here:

https://handbrake.fr/docs/en/latest/hel ... y-log.html

User avatar
Ritsuka
HandBrake Team
Posts: 1056
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:29 am

Re: Passthru option in Codec gone?

Post by Ritsuka » Wed Jul 31, 2019 9:56 am

HandBrake shows the passthu options only if the passthu is possible.

Post Reply