Legacy Presets Missing from v1.2.1

General questions or discussion about HandBrake, Video and/or audio transcoding, trends etc.
Post Reply
KeyserSoze
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2019 3:16 pm

Legacy Presets Missing from v1.2.1

Post by KeyserSoze » Tue Feb 19, 2019 3:23 pm

Hi Guys,
I just upgraded from v1.1.2 to v1.2.1 and all of my Legacy Presets are gone and I still use the iPad preset. So my question is how do I get it back or which preset should I be using for my iPad?

Any Help Would Be Greatly Appreciated,

Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 2972
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: Legacy Presets Missing from v1.2.1

Post by Woodstock » Tue Feb 19, 2019 11:23 pm

Under "Devices", you will find several Apple presets. Chose the one that matches your iPad's maximum resolution.

cherryman
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 9:15 am

Re: Legacy Presets Missing from v1.2.1

Post by cherryman » Wed Mar 20, 2019 9:20 am

Hello,

I am new to the community but I am using handbrake quite a long time.

I too noticed that on the recent versions of Handbrake that the legacy presets are missing.

I tried the Devices -> Apple 720p/30fps preset for a 1st Gen iPad but I noticed that the final filesize is quite larger than the previous legacy preset, where a file would be around 1.20 to 2GB, now it produces a file larger than 4GB.

Is there something that I can do to the existing new preset to decrease the filesize?

Thanks.

User avatar
BradleyS
Moderator
Posts: 1516
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 12:16 pm

Re: Legacy Presets Missing from v1.2.1

Post by BradleyS » Wed Mar 20, 2019 9:58 am

See the Adjusting quality article: https://handbrake.fr/docs/en/1.2.0/work ... ality.html

You can also use the Apple 540p30 Surround preset which I believe is the resolution of the old iPad preset.

cherryman
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 9:15 am

Re: Legacy Presets Missing from v1.2.1

Post by cherryman » Wed Mar 20, 2019 10:22 pm

Thanks, this seems to be closer to what I expected.

Post Reply