Page 1 of 1

Did I make a mistake on audio track settings?

Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2019 11:24 pm
by BOHICA
Hello,

I've been using handbrake for a while now, Especially the last 3 years as I've been digitizing my DVD/BD collection for use with Plex. Over this time i thought i had settled on a "preset" after alot of reading, but i believe i had 1 mistake that may require me to start over.

When choosing audio tracks i had been down mixing the main track to AAC Dolby Pro Logic II and the main track again using AC3 Passthrough for compatibility without having to transcode.

Just this week I decided to upgrade my TV to 4K and finalize my surround sound setup. It seems that i am getting surround sound when playing the movies, but I'm wondering if the choice to do the second track like a did was a mistake?

If it is "wrong" I have alot of re-ripping and encoding to do. about 3 years worth :-(

I would appreciate any comments or suggestions.

HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):
I was using 1.0.7 I just upgraded to latest today.

Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):
Windows 10 on both machines used for ripping and encoding

Re: Did I make a mistake on audio track settings?

Posted: Sat Feb 16, 2019 2:27 am
by mduell
As this question relates to specific encodes you did in the past, it is not in any way a general question.

With the requisite logs we could tell you if in fact you do have surround sound or not.

Re: Did I make a mistake on audio track settings?

Posted: Sat Feb 16, 2019 8:24 am
by rollin_eng
Could you please post your HB logs, instructions can be found here:

https://handbrake.fr/docs/en/latest/hel ... y-log.html

Re: Did I make a mistake on audio track settings?

Posted: Sat Feb 16, 2019 10:52 pm
by BradleyS
The Apple device presets do what I believe you are saying, AAC+AC3. This is well and and good. Dolby Pro Logic II is not discrete surround sound, and today is mostly treated to be stereo, so you want that AC3 track.

Re: Did I make a mistake on audio track settings?

Posted: Sat Feb 16, 2019 10:58 pm
by BOHICA
i had to do a new encode and here is the log: https://pastebin.com/HS3D51S2

Re: Did I make a mistake on audio track settings?

Posted: Sat Feb 16, 2019 11:18 pm
by mduell
The output of that encode has surround audio.

Re: Did I make a mistake on audio track settings?

Posted: Sat Feb 16, 2019 11:30 pm
by Rodeo
HandBrake 1.0.1? That's not the latest :P

Your output has two audio tracks, #2 is multichannel.

Code: Select all

[11:31:57]  * audio track 1
[11:31:57]    + decoder: English (DTS) (5.1 ch) (track 1, id 0x1)
[11:31:57]      + bitrate: 1536 kbps, samplerate: 48000 Hz
[11:31:57]    + mixdown: Dolby Pro Logic II
[11:31:57]    + encoder: AAC (libavcodec)
[11:31:57]      + bitrate: 384 kbps, samplerate: 48000 Hz
[11:31:57]  * audio track 2
[11:31:57]    + decoder: English (DTS) (5.1 ch) (track 1, id 0x1)
[11:31:57]      + bitrate: 1536 kbps, samplerate: 48000 Hz
[11:31:57]    + mixdown: 5.1 Channels
[11:31:57]    + encoder: AC3 (libavcodec)
[11:31:57]      + bitrate: 640 kbps, samplerate: 48000 Hz

Code: Select all

[14:12:19] mux: track 1, 420059 frames, 420707161 bytes, 375.58 kbps, fifo 4096
[14:12:19] mux: track 2, 280038 frames, 716897280 bytes, 640.00 kbps, fifo 4096

Re: Did I make a mistake on audio track settings?

Posted: Sat Feb 16, 2019 11:36 pm
by BOHICA
so a follow up. I started using this setting based on stuff I had read a while back. Is there a "preferred" method for doing audio tracks? Everything I have been reading recently bounces around based on user preference. I'm not an audiophile by any means, but I do tend to like a move better if it "Sounds" good.

Re: Did I make a mistake on audio track settings?

Posted: Sat Feb 16, 2019 11:39 pm
by BradleyS
What you're doing is perfectly fine.

Note that some devices can have compatibility issues with AAC stereo at bit rates higher than 160 kbps. Also, the Windows AAC encoder quality is improved in version 1.2.0, so please upgrade.

Re: Did I make a mistake on audio track settings?

Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 12:00 am
by BOHICA
Thank you everyone for the responses. I won't "tweek" the settings anymore than I already have as the files to this point have been playing nicely on any device I was using them on. I got curious when I was reading a blog that said just do 1 track with auto passthrough and let plex do any transcoding for the audio on the device. But previous guides all said have a different track for apple and other devices.

Re: Did I make a mistake on audio track settings?

Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 12:31 am
by mduell
Most guides are wrong, many catastrophically so.